Early day motion 280

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

REPORT OF INQUIRY INTO PALESTINIAN CHILDREN IN ISRAELI MILITARY CUSTODY

That this House welcomes the publication of the report Children in Military Custody published on 26 June 2012 following the independent inquiry by senior UK lawyers into the treatment of Palestinian children under Israeli military law, which has found Israel to be in breach of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child on at least six counts and of the Fourth Geneva Convention on at least two counts; thanks the Rt Hon Sir Stephen Sedley, the Rt Hon the Baroness Patricia Scotland of Asthal QC, Frances Oldham QC, Marianna Hildyard QC, Judy Khan QC, Jayne Harrill, Jude Lanchin, Greg Davies and Marc Mason for their thoroughness; and, in welcoming HM Government support for the inquiry through the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, asks the Foreign Secretary to make a statement to the House setting out his proposals for persuading Israel to comply in practice with international law relating to the treatment of children.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 74

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 74 out of 74

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 04.07.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 07.09.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 27.06.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.06.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.07.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 27.06.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 27.06.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.07.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.07.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 27.06.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 27.06.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 17.07.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.07.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 27.06.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 03.07.2012
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 03.09.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.07.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 03.09.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.06.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 27.06.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 27.06.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 28.06.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 16.01.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 03.09.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 08.01.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 27.06.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 03.09.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 09.07.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 05.07.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 03.07.2012
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 05.07.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.07.2012
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 27.06.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 28.06.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 27.06.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 03.09.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 28.06.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 27.06.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 03.07.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 28.06.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 03.07.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 27.06.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 27.06.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 27.06.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 11.09.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.06.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 09.07.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 28.06.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 11.09.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 27.06.2012
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 10.09.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 03.07.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 02.07.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.06.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 16.07.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 10.07.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 09.07.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 05.07.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 27.06.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 27.06.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 27.06.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 04.07.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 28.06.2012
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 27.06.2012
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 15.10.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 27.06.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 03.07.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 05.07.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 03.07.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 28.06.2012
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 27.06.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 03.09.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 15.10.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 16.07.2012