Early day motion 1167

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

10th ANNIVERSARY OF RECOGNITION OF BRITISH SIGN LANGUAGE

That this House joins the British Deaf Association, the Royal Association for Deaf People and Signature in celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Government's official recognition of British Sign Language (BSL) on 18 March 2003; notes that BSL is used by many thousands of deaf people as their first or preferred language alongside English; further notes that BSL users still find it hard to access health, education and other services as well as employment due to a lack of public awareness and interpreters; further notes that some good work is being done by different Government departments to support BSL users but that this is piecemeal and not co-ordinated; urges the Government to renew its efforts in this direction in 2013; and calls on the Government to prepare a short, cross-departmental report which pulls together all that it is currently doing to support BSL users and to identify the barriers that still remain to BSL users' full participation in, and contribution to, British society.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 122

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 122 out of 122

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 10.04.2013
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 26.03.2013
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 23.04.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 16.04.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 19.03.2013
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 22.03.2013
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 16.04.2013
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 10.04.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.03.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 20.03.2013
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 16.04.2013
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 11.03.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 10.04.2013
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 23.04.2013
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 19.03.2013
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 15.04.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.03.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 15.04.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 11.03.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.03.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 10.04.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 10.04.2013
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 20.03.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 26.03.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 25.03.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 25.03.2013
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 16.04.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.03.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 11.03.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 15.04.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 26.03.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 20.03.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.03.2013
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 22.03.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 26.03.2013
Eustice, George Conservative Party Camborne and Redruth 23.04.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.03.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 18.03.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 25.03.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 12.03.2013
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 24.04.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 11.03.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 26.03.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 22.03.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 25.03.2013
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 24.04.2013
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 19.03.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.03.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 18.03.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.03.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.03.2013
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 26.03.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 13.03.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.03.2013
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 18.04.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.03.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.03.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 13.03.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 22.04.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 20.03.2013
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 10.04.2013
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 10.04.2013
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 17.04.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 15.04.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 10.04.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.03.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.03.2013
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 24.04.2013
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 11.03.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 20.03.2013
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Party Filton and Bradley Stoke 22.04.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 23.04.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 16.04.2013
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 16.04.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.04.2013
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.03.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 21.03.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 12.03.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.03.2013
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 19.03.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.03.2013
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 10.04.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.04.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 16.04.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 18.03.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 25.03.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.04.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 18.04.2013
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 10.04.2013
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 23.04.2013
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 19.03.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 13.03.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 22.03.2013
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 18.03.2013
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 16.04.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 21.03.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 20.03.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.03.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 12.03.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.03.2013
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 12.03.2013
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 11.03.2013
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 10.04.2013
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 25.03.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.03.2013
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 10.04.2013
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 10.04.2013
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 25.03.2013
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 24.04.2013
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 18.04.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 15.04.2013
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 17.04.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 25.03.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 19.03.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 21.03.2013
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 10.04.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.03.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.03.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.03.2013
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 10.04.2013
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 22.04.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 15.04.2013