Early day motion 1137

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House welcomes the announcements by the South Korean government and the Japanese government stating that they will support the establishment of a United Nations Commission of Inquiry into human rights violations in North Korea; notes that both the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights and the UN Special Rapporteur for Human Rights in North Korea have called for an in-depth investigation; is horrified that an estimated 200,000 or more people are currently arbitrarily detained in North Korea's political prison camps, where starvation, torture, extrajudicial executions, slave labour, sexual abuse and rape are a daily reality; is outraged that 400,000 people are estimated to have died in these camps in the past 30 years; further notes that EU member states and Japan were the main sponsors of the UN Human Rights Council's (UNHRC) unopposed 2012 resolution condemning human rights violations in North Korea; further notes that it is likely that a resolution establishing a Commission of Inquiry would be passed by the UNHRC in 2013 especially as traditionally strong supporters of the North Korean regime, China, Russia and Cuba are not members of the UNHRC in 2013; and calls on the Government to lead an effort at the UNHRC later in March 2013 to secure the establishment of a Commission of Inquiry, with a broad mandate and clear time frame to report back into crimes against humanity in the world's most oppressed nation and to put North Korea's horrific human rights record at the centre of the international agenda.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 46

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 46 out of 46

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 12.03.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 04.03.2013
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14.03.2013
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 06.03.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.03.2013
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 13.03.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.03.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 06.03.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.03.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.03.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 04.03.2013
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 14.03.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 04.03.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.03.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.03.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 22.03.2013
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 14.03.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.03.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 18.03.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 06.03.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 13.03.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 04.03.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.03.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 06.03.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 06.03.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 12.03.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 06.03.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 13.03.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 12.03.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.03.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.03.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 06.03.2013
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 06.03.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 12.03.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 04.03.2013
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 18.03.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 21.03.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 04.03.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.03.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 06.03.2013
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 06.03.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 07.03.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 06.03.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 11.03.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.03.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.03.2013