Early day motion 1022

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TAX EXEMPTIONS FOR PRIVATE HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS

That this House welcomes news that exemptions from corporation tax for private healthcare providers have been ruled out by NHS regulator Monitor; opposes tax exemptions for private healthcare providers in any form; is determined that any private company seeking to make a profit from the provision of NHS services must be expected to pay taxes on that profit in full like any other company; and calls on the Government to ensure that it does not adopt any measures which would introduce tax exemptions for private healthcare providers of any kind.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 107

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 107 out of 107

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 27.02.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 26.02.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 06.02.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 25.02.2013
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 10.04.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 01.03.2013
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 25.03.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 25.02.2013
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 01.03.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 25.02.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.02.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.02.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 28.02.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.02.2013
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 25.02.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 25.02.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 25.02.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 25.02.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 28.02.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.02.2013
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 25.02.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.02.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 25.02.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 26.02.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.02.2013
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 07.03.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 25.02.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.03.2013
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.02.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 25.02.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.02.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 26.02.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 06.02.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 28.02.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 25.02.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 12.03.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 25.02.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.03.2013
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 27.02.2013
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 13.03.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 25.02.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.02.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.02.2013
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 26.03.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.02.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.02.2013
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 27.02.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 25.02.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 28.02.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 25.02.2013
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 05.03.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 25.02.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 25.02.2013
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 12.03.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 25.02.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 25.02.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 07.03.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 12.02.2013
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 10.04.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 26.02.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.04.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 13.02.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 25.02.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.02.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.02.2013
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.03.2013
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 25.02.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 26.02.2013
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 07.03.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 25.02.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 27.02.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 11.02.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.02.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.02.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 06.03.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 07.02.2013
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 27.02.2013
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 11.03.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.02.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 13.02.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 25.02.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.02.2013
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 26.02.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 25.02.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 28.02.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 25.02.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 13.02.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 18.04.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 25.02.2013
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 27.02.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 25.02.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 06.03.2013
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 25.02.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 28.02.2013
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 25.02.2013
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 11.03.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 01.03.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 26.02.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 25.02.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 25.02.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 06.03.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 27.02.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 25.02.2013
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 25.02.2013
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 05.03.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 26.02.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 25.02.2013