Early day motion 1002

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RETIREMENT OF REBECCA ADLINGTON OBE

That this House salutes the outstanding athletic career of Olympian swimmer Rebecca Adlington OBE whose success and selfless character led her most admirably to be described then and since as the golden girl of British swimming following her stunning double gold medal victories in the 400 metres and 800 metres events at the 2008 Beijing Olympics in which she smashed previous records, including one by more than two seconds which had stood since the year of her birth, victories which also recorded her as the first British woman to win Olympic gold since Anita Lonsbrough some 48 years earlier in 1960; notes hermany other sporting successes including her holding a variety of world, international and national titles and records, her coming third at the age of only 20 years in the BBC's Sports Personality of the Year competition and more recently her magnificent bronze medals gained for the nation at the London 2012 Olympic Games; reminds all that unlike many who taste the sweetness of success this fine young lady has always remained calm, collected and true to her roots in her native Mansfield and Nottinghamshire, in particularamongst local swimming clubs and leagues, giving much of her other spare time to helpingthose much lessfortunate than herself by various means; believes that British swimming as an organised activity involved in publicgood and endeavour cannot afford to lose such strengths of character and determination as it strives to build its sport for future challenges; andcalls on its leadership to find ways of harnessing such talent, humility and dedication to aid its quest.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 57

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 57 out of 57

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.02.2013
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 05.02.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 05.02.2013
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 05.02.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.02.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.02.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.02.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 05.02.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.02.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.02.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 05.02.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 05.02.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 05.02.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 05.02.2013
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 05.02.2013
De Piero, Gloria Labour Party Ashfield 06.02.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.02.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 05.02.2013
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 05.02.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 05.02.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.02.2013
Healey, John Labour Party Wentworth and Dearne 05.02.2013
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.02.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 26.02.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.02.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.02.2013
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 05.02.2013
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 06.02.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 05.02.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 12.02.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 05.02.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.02.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.02.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 06.02.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 05.02.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.01.2013
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 05.02.2013
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 05.02.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.02.2013
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 05.02.2013
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 05.02.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 14.02.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 05.02.2013
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 05.02.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 11.02.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 12.02.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 05.02.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.02.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 05.02.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 07.02.2013
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 05.02.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 05.02.2013
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 05.02.2013
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 05.02.2013
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 05.02.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 05.02.2013
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 05.02.2013