Early day motion 799

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CORPORATE REPORTING OF CARBON EMISSIONS

That this House believes that tackling climate change is one of the most urgent issues that the UK faces; fully supports the urgent need for the UK to shift to a low carbon economy and to take advantage of the opportunities of a green economy; notes that investment decisions will be crucial to the success of this transition and that transparency and greater information on carbon emissions and risks will be essential to ensure sustainable investment flows; further notes that companies' expanding carbon intensive projects such as the extraction of oil sands in Canada will face increasing future carbon liabilities as the carbon price increases; further believes that investors should be aware of these risks and have access to the information they need to manage them; recalls that a survey in 2009 of 39 fund managers who are responsible for 6 trillion of funds found that 86 per cent. were in favour of mandatory emissions reporting by companies; further notes the requirement in the Climate Change Act to introduce mandatory carbon reporting by 2012; and calls on the Government to introduce regulations on corporate greenhouse gas reporting as soon as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 162

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 162 out of 162

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 07.06.2011
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 13.01.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 08.11.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 05.07.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 11.11.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 10.11.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.11.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 11.11.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 11.11.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 20.12.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 14.12.2010
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 23.11.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.10.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 11.01.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 14.10.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 15.11.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 16.11.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 26.01.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 09.12.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.10.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.10.2010
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 10.10.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.10.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 10.10.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.10.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 24.01.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.10.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.07.2011
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 23.11.2010
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.10.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 19.01.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.11.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 13.01.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 26.04.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 14.09.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 11.07.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 07.12.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 18.11.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 18.10.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 19.05.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.12.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.12.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 09.11.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.10.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.11.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 17.11.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.12.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 10.03.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 28.02.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 02.11.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 16.11.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.11.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 30.11.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 05.09.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.01.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 02.11.2010
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 11.11.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.10.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 08.11.2010
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 17.11.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.04.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 26.01.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 11.11.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 09.11.2010
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 19.01.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.11.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.10.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 16.11.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 11.10.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.12.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 08.12.2010
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 15.03.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.12.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.09.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.11.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.10.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 14.09.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 10.11.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 21.12.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 08.12.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 19.11.2010
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 12.11.2010
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.09.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 09.02.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 20.01.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 03.11.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.10.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 25.10.2010
Leslie, Charlotte Conservative Party Bristol North West 11.08.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 27.10.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.11.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 20.10.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 27.10.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 04.02.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 18.10.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 16.11.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 18.07.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 18.01.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 17.01.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 29.03.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.11.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 25.10.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 14.07.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.01.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 03.11.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.10.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 09.11.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 20.12.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 04.11.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 15.12.2010
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 08.11.2010
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 01.02.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 23.06.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 08.11.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 09.11.2010
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 09.12.2010
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 11.08.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 11.11.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 12.01.2011
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 17.10.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.10.2010
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 23.11.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 10.02.2011
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 13.12.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 24.11.2010
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 13.10.2010
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 25.11.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 19.11.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 15.11.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 09.02.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.05.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 12.11.2010
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 07.12.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.10.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 01.11.2010
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 11.01.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 18.10.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 16.11.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.12.2010
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 28.04.2011
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 06.07.2011
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 01.12.2010
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 16.12.2010
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 04.11.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 25.10.2010
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 02.11.2010
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 16.03.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.10.2010
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 24.01.2011
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 01.02.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 21.10.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.10.2010
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.11.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 11.11.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.10.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 18.10.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 28.10.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 29.06.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.07.2011
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.11.2010
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 08.11.2010
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 12.10.2010