Early day motion 767

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House notes the UK's proud history of excellence in science and engineering, whereby it produces over 10 per cent. of global scientific output with just one per cent. of global population; believes that continued investment in research is vital in order to meet the technological and social challenges of the 21st century, and to continue to attract high-tech industries to invest in the UK; further believes that large cuts to science funding are a false economy, due to evidence that research investment fuels economic growth; further notes the increased investment in science by the UK's international competitors, such as the USA, France and Germany; further believes that investment in research and development is vital to help rebalance the economy towards hi-tech manufacturing and away from over-reliance on financial services; recognises the work of the Science is Vital coalition and the Campaign for Science and Engineering in arguing that the UK should seek to retain its role as a world leader in these fields; and calls on the Government to safeguard the UK's scientific excellence by providing a research investment strategy which builds on the success of UK science and engineering.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 140

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 140 out of 140

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.10.2010
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 11.10.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 11.10.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.10.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 21.10.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 19.10.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.11.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 12.10.2010
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 11.10.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 01.11.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 18.10.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 13.10.2010
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 14.10.2010
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 22.10.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.09.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 28.10.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.10.2010
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 12.10.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 14.10.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 14.10.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 01.11.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 11.10.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 09.12.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 12.10.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.10.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.10.2010
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 13.10.2010
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 19.10.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 12.10.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.10.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 02.12.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.10.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 12.10.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.10.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 18.10.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.10.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 11.10.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 14.10.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 10.11.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.10.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 26.10.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 12.10.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.10.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 14.10.2010
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 13.10.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 26.01.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 13.10.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 21.10.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 11.10.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 20.10.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.10.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 11.10.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 11.10.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.10.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 11.10.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 11.10.2010
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.10.2010
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 18.10.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 18.10.2010
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 26.10.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 12.10.2010
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 11.10.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.10.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.10.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 25.10.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 01.11.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 11.10.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 16.11.2010
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 19.10.2010
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 11.10.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 18.10.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.10.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.10.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 27.10.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 11.10.2010
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.10.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.09.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 11.10.2010
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 11.10.2010
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 11.10.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 11.10.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 11.10.2010
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 18.10.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.10.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 11.10.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 11.10.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.10.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 20.10.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 27.10.2010
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Party Filton and Bradley Stoke 19.10.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 11.10.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 14.10.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 13.10.2010
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 17.11.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.11.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 25.10.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.10.2010
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 11.10.2010
McVey, Esther Conservative Party Wirral West 18.10.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.10.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 11.10.2010
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 11.10.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 18.10.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 11.10.2010
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 11.10.2010
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 16.09.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 13.10.2010
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 11.10.2010
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.12.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 11.10.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 08.11.2010
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 11.10.2010
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 25.10.2010
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 14.10.2010
Onwurah, Chi Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 16.09.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.10.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.10.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 12.10.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 24.11.2010
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 18.10.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.10.2010
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.10.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 13.10.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 12.10.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 11.10.2010
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 12.10.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 26.10.2010
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 11.10.2010
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 27.10.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 13.10.2010
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 14.10.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 12.10.2010
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 19.10.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 13.10.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.10.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 12.10.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.10.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 21.03.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 21.10.2010
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 11.10.2010