Early day motion 687

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WAITING LISTS FOR ALLOTMENTS

That this House welcomes the big increase in home-grown vegetables, with seed sales up 14 per cent. last year; is pleased that the number of people wanting an allotment has increased by 20 per cent. in thepast 12 months; is concerned that according to the National Society for Allotment and Leisure Gardeners there are 100,000 people on waiting lists for an allotment; and calls on the Government, local authorities, other public bodies and private landlords to make land available for new allotments.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 68

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 68 out of 68

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.10.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 11.10.2010
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 26.10.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 08.09.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 11.10.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 18.10.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.09.2010
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 02.11.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.09.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 19.10.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 02.12.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.09.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.10.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 11.10.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 11.10.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 10.11.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.10.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.09.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 21.10.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 11.10.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.09.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 15.09.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 11.10.2010
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 26.10.2010
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 11.10.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 11.10.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.09.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 01.11.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 11.10.2010
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 08.09.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 19.10.2010
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 08.09.2010
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 18.10.2010
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 28.10.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.10.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 14.09.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 09.09.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 13.09.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 27.10.2010
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Party Filton and Bradley Stoke 11.10.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 11.10.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 15.09.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 08.09.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.09.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 19.10.2010
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 13.09.2010
McVey, Esther Conservative Party Wirral West 11.10.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.09.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 13.09.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 06.12.2010
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 11.10.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.10.2010
Nokes, Caroline Conservative Party Romsey and Southampton North 27.10.2010
Onwurah, Chi Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 13.10.2010
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 14.09.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 13.09.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.09.2010
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.09.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 07.09.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 08.09.2010
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 11.10.2010
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 11.10.2010
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 21.10.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 09.09.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 15.09.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 09.09.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.10.2010
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 11.10.2010