Early day motion 475

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House believes that the safety of medicines should be established by the most reliable methods available in order to reduce the large and increasing toll of serious adverse drug reactions; and calls on the Government to initiate a comparison of currently required animal tests with a set of human biology-based tests, as proposed in the Safety of Medicines (Evaluation) Bill 2009, to see which is the most effective means to predict the safety of medicines for patients.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 160

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 160 out of 160

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.09.2010
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 11.10.2010
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 06.09.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 13.07.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 09.09.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 19.10.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 16.09.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.10.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 06.09.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 01.11.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 16.12.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.07.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.11.2010
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 13.09.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 09.09.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 04.04.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 13.12.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 13.09.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.07.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 16.01.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.07.2010
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 05.07.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.10.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 12.10.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 10.03.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.01.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 16.11.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.07.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.10.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 17.01.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.09.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 01.11.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 06.09.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.09.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 06.09.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 12.10.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 13.10.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 17.01.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.01.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 13.10.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.12.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 14.10.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.10.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 06.09.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 14.07.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 10.11.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 21.10.2010
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 10.01.2012
Evans, Jonathan Conservative Party Cardiff North 01.12.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 28.02.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 26.10.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.09.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 20.10.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.07.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 06.09.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 11.10.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.10.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 04.11.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.07.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 07.09.2010
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.10.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 06.09.2010
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 08.12.2010
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 14.10.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 09.09.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 15.09.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 06.09.2010
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 27.10.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.01.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.07.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 06.09.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 14.09.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.09.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 31.01.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 15.09.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.10.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.07.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.02.2012
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 01.03.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 06.09.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 30.04.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 07.12.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 13.07.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 08.09.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 06.09.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 11.10.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.10.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 06.09.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 06.09.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 11.08.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 27.10.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 08.11.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 13.07.2010
Mahmood, Shabana Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 14.09.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 08.09.2010
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 06.09.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 11.02.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.11.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.07.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 11.10.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 05.09.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 06.09.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 07.09.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 07.12.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 02.11.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 26.03.2012
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 06.09.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 10.01.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 15.02.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 14.07.2010
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.12.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 11.02.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.07.2010
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 07.09.2010
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 14.09.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.07.2010
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 03.03.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.07.2010
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 01.02.2012
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 12.12.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.09.2010
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 23.03.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.05.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 26.04.2011
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.11.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 09.12.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.01.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 11.10.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.05.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 11.10.2010
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.01.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.07.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 06.09.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 14.07.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 13.10.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.12.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.11.2010
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 29.11.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 06.09.2010
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 25.11.2010
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 11.10.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 07.09.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 13.10.2010
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 18.01.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 21.12.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.09.2010
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 24.11.2010
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 23.11.2010
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 11.10.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 09.12.2010
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 10.11.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 13.10.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 09.09.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.01.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.10.2010
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 06.09.2010
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 10.01.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.10.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.10.2010
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 26.07.2010