Early day motion 435

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ANIMAL EXPERIMENTS

That this House supports the pledge published in the programme for Government to work to reduce the use of animals in scientific reasearch; and calls on the Government to develop a strategy which identifies and implements targets for sustained reductions in the number of animals used annually in experiments in the UK in order to fulfil this pledge.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 182

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 182 out of 182

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.09.2010
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 27.04.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 07.09.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.10.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 25.10.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 13.09.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.07.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 11.10.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 16.09.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 17.11.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 15.07.2010
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 23.11.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.07.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.09.2010
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 12.10.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.07.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 14.10.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 13.09.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 23.11.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 14.07.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 20.10.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 24.11.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.07.2010
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 14.07.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.09.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 14.07.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 23.11.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 07.09.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.09.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.07.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.07.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 15.07.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 04.03.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.07.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 01.11.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.06.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 24.11.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.09.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 06.09.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 02.12.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 14.03.2011
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 07.07.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 08.07.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 20.07.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 15.07.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 07.09.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 06.09.2010
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 26.10.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.12.2010
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 09.09.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.07.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 08.09.2010
Elliott, Julie Labour Party Sunderland Central 14.07.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.02.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 20.07.2010
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 09.09.2010
Evans, Jonathan Conservative Party Cardiff North 20.01.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 13.09.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 06.09.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 07.07.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 20.10.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.07.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 06.09.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 07.06.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.10.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.11.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.09.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 06.09.2010
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.10.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 19.07.2010
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 07.07.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 02.12.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 09.09.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 14.07.2010
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 27.10.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 13.09.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.07.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 06.09.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 06.09.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.07.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 06.09.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 11.10.2010
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 07.03.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.07.2011
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 04.05.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 14.02.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.09.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.10.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 01.03.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 26.07.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 21.12.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 23.04.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.10.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 06.09.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 12.07.2010
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 03.05.2011
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 07.09.2010
Jones, Susan Elan Labour Party Clwyd South 08.09.2010
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 08.09.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 06.09.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 08.09.2010
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 07.06.2011
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 15.07.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.09.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.07.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 11.10.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.10.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 17.11.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 07.07.2010
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 11.10.2010
Mahmood, Shabana Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 14.09.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 16.05.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.07.2010
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 22.06.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 06.09.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 21.01.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 17.11.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 05.09.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.07.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 11.10.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 05.09.2011
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 14.10.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.07.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 06.09.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 09.11.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 04.11.2010
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 06.09.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 15.12.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 06.09.2010
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.12.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 22.07.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 07.09.2010
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 07.09.2010
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 24.11.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 09.09.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.07.2010
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 06.09.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 12.07.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.12.2010
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 23.11.2010
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 05.09.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.09.2010
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 13.06.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.10.2010
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 28.10.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.08.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 15.11.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 26.07.2010
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 08.07.2010
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 10.11.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.05.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 12.11.2010
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 26.01.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.10.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 08.07.2010
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 13.07.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.07.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 07.07.2010
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 03.11.2010
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 01.11.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 11.08.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 06.09.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 06.09.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 07.03.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 07.07.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.09.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 15.09.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 06.09.2010
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 21.10.2010
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 08.11.2011
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 23.11.2010
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 06.09.2010
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 12.10.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 07.09.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 09.09.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 15.07.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.07.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 28.10.2010
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 15.12.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.04.2011
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 13.09.2010
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 08.07.2010