Early day motion 2984

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FREEDOM OF SPEECH FOR HON. MEMBERS

That this House, noting the deeply disturbing use of the ancient offence of `scandalising a judge', considered obsolete since the end of the nineteenth century, by the Northern Ireland Attorney General against the former Secretary of State for Northern Ireland the right hon. Member for Neath and Biteback Publishing, over a passage in his memoir describing an episode in 2005-06 leading up to the historic 2007 political settlement, calls on the Northern Ireland Attorney General to end this serious attack on free speech by withdrawing the proceedings for contempt; further asserts the fundamental right of hon. Members to express their views responsibly without fear of judicial censorship; and invites Mr Speaker to consider what action the House might take to defend its rights against such attacks.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 153

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 153 out of 153

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 19.04.2012
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 19.04.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 19.04.2012
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 19.04.2012
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 19.04.2012
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 19.04.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 19.04.2012
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 19.04.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 19.04.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.04.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 19.04.2012
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 19.04.2012
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 19.04.2012
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 19.04.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.04.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 19.04.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.04.2012
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Clacton 19.04.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.04.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.04.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 19.04.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 19.04.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 19.04.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 19.04.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.04.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 19.04.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.04.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 19.04.2012
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 19.04.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.04.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.04.2012
Darling, Alistair Labour Party Edinburgh South West 19.04.2012
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 19.04.2012
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 19.04.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 19.04.2012
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 19.04.2012
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 19.04.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.04.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 19.04.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 19.04.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 19.04.2012
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 19.04.2012
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 19.04.2012
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 19.04.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 19.04.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.04.2012
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 19.04.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.04.2012
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 19.04.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.04.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 19.04.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.04.2012
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 19.04.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 24.04.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 19.04.2012
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 19.04.2012
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 19.04.2012
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 19.04.2012
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 19.04.2012
Hancock, Matthew Conservative Party West Suffolk 19.04.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.04.2012
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 19.04.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 19.04.2012
Healey, John Labour Party Wentworth and Dearne 19.04.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.04.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 19.04.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.04.2012
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 19.04.2012
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 26.04.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.04.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 23.04.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.04.2012
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 19.04.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 23.04.2012
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 19.04.2012
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 19.04.2012
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 19.04.2012
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 19.04.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 19.04.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 19.04.2012
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 19.04.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 19.04.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 23.04.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 25.04.2012
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 19.04.2012
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 24.04.2012
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 23.04.2012
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 19.04.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.04.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 19.04.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 30.04.2012
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 19.04.2012
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 23.04.2012
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 23.04.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.04.2012
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 19.04.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 24.04.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.04.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 19.04.2012
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 19.04.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.04.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 23.04.2012
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 19.04.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 19.04.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 19.04.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 19.04.2012
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 19.04.2012
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 19.04.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 19.04.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 19.04.2012
Nuttall, David Conservative Party Bury North 19.04.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 19.04.2012
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 19.04.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.04.2012
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 19.04.2012
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 19.04.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.04.2012
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 24.04.2012
Redwood, John Conservative Party Wokingham 19.04.2012
Rees-Mogg, Jacob Conservative Party Somerset North East 19.04.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 19.04.2012
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 24.04.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 19.04.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 26.04.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.04.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.04.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.04.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.04.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 19.04.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 23.04.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 24.04.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.04.2012
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 19.04.2012
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 19.04.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 25.04.2012
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 19.04.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 19.04.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 19.04.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 19.04.2012
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 19.04.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 19.04.2012
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 19.04.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 19.04.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 19.04.2012
Whittaker, Craig Conservative Party Calder Valley 19.04.2012
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 19.04.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.04.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.04.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 24.04.2012
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 19.04.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 19.04.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helen's South and Whiston 19.04.2012
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 19.04.2012