Early day motion 2973

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

80th ANNIVERSARY OF THE KINDER SCOUT TRESPASS

That this House notes the 80th anniversary of the Kinder Scout trespass on 24 April 2012; recognises the role the Kinder Scout trespass played in highlighting the issue of publicaccess to Britain's countryside; further recognises the role the Kinder Scout trespass had in providing a focus leading to the establishment of national parks and formalised access to open country; welcomes the progress made over the past 80 years in increasing people's access to the countryside; and praises the work of the Ramblers and othervoluntary organisations for their work in increasing and protecting people's right to access the countryside.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 97

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 97 out of 97

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 30.04.2012
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 30.04.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 23.04.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 19.04.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 30.04.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 30.04.2012
Bingham, Andrew Conservative Party High Peak 24.04.2012
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 30.04.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 26.04.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 23.04.2012
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.04.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 24.04.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.04.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 23.04.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.04.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.04.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 23.04.2012
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 19.04.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.04.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.04.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 24.04.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.04.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 23.04.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 23.04.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 19.04.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 23.04.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 19.04.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 23.04.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.04.2012
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 18.04.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 30.04.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 24.04.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 24.04.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 19.04.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.04.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 30.04.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 24.04.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 30.04.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 24.04.2012
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 23.04.2012
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 23.04.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.04.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.04.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.04.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.04.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 19.04.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.04.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.04.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 30.04.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 23.04.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 24.04.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 23.04.2012
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 30.04.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 19.04.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 23.04.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 23.04.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 23.04.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 24.04.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 23.04.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.04.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 30.04.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 30.04.2012
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 23.04.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.04.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.04.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 24.04.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 19.04.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.04.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 23.04.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 24.04.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 23.04.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 19.04.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.04.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 25.04.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.04.2012
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 25.04.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 23.04.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.04.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.04.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 19.04.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 30.04.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.04.2012
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 23.04.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 30.04.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 19.04.2012
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 30.04.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 24.04.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 25.04.2012
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 26.04.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 26.04.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 23.04.2012
White, Chris Conservative Party Warwick and Leamington 24.04.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 24.04.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 19.04.2012
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 19.04.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 30.04.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 19.04.2012