Early day motion 2942

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BURMA (No. 2)

That this House recognises the enormous sacrifices made by Daw Aung San Suu Kyi throughout her long confinement and congratulates her and the National League for Democracy on their success in the by-elections in Burma; welcomes the reform steps taken so far by President Thein Sein; supports a limited relaxation of EU sanctions, in order to encourage further reform while maintaining trade and investment sanctions, until the unconditional release of all political prisoners and an end to military attacks against ethnic minority civilians are met; expresses concern that hundreds of political prisoners remain in jail and that the International Committee of the Red Cross is still being denied access to assess conditions and the number of prisoners; and calls on the British Government to ensure pressure is maintained on the government of Burma to begin repealing repressive laws and making sustainable democratic reforms.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 57

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 57 out of 57

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 23.04.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 30.04.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 18.04.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.04.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 19.04.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 18.04.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.04.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 18.04.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.04.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.04.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.04.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 19.04.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 23.04.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 18.04.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 19.04.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.04.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 17.04.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.04.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 24.04.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 18.04.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.04.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 24.04.2012
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 17.04.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 17.04.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.04.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 16.04.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 23.04.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.04.2012
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 18.04.2012
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 16.04.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.04.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 19.04.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.04.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 16.04.2012
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 23.04.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 18.04.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 19.04.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.04.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 17.04.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 19.04.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 19.04.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 16.04.2012
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 24.04.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.04.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 17.04.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 19.04.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 16.04.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.04.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.04.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 19.04.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 17.04.2012
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 19.04.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 16.04.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 23.04.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 16.04.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 19.04.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 30.04.2012