Early day motion 2841

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House recognises the vital role the Post Office plays throughout the country, supporting businesses and communities and providing access to a wide range of services; notes that Post Office Ltd is planning to convert over 50 per cent. of its branch network to new operating models over three years from April 2012, with 2,000 branches to be converted to the new Locals operating model; further notes that Consumer Focus has described this restructuring as being `as significant, if not more challenging, than previous restructure exercises'; further notes that there are concerns among businesses and local communities over the smaller range of services which will be available at Locals, over caps being applied to benefit payments and parcels services in Locals and over the number of existing sub-post offices which may close as a result of the proposals; expresses its concern that Post Office Ltd has not yet fully trialled the Locals model in converted post offices and that there is limited opportunity for public engagement; and calls for Post Office Ltd to impose a moratorium on the proposed rollout of the Locals model until it has carried out a full national consultation on this.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 109

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 109 out of 109

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 16.04.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 15.03.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.03.2012
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 17.04.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 25.04.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 15.03.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 22.03.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.03.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.03.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.03.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.03.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 20.03.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 07.03.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 07.03.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.04.2012
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 07.03.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 14.03.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 20.03.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 17.04.2012
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 16.04.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 09.03.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 26.03.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.03.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.03.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 08.03.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 18.04.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.03.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.03.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 13.03.2012
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 13.03.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 13.03.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 09.03.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 30.04.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 15.03.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 08.03.2012
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 13.03.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 09.03.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.03.2012
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 23.03.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.04.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 09.03.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 20.03.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.03.2012
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 14.03.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 27.03.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 09.03.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.03.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 16.04.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 27.03.2012
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 13.03.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 23.04.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 13.03.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 07.03.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 27.03.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 21.03.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 09.03.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 22.03.2012
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 15.03.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 14.03.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.03.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 14.03.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 19.04.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 16.04.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 13.03.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 14.03.2012
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 16.04.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.03.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 09.03.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 14.03.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 13.03.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 20.03.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 13.03.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 14.03.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 09.03.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 20.03.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 14.03.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.03.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.03.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 14.03.2012
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 07.03.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.03.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.04.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 13.03.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 16.04.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 13.03.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 13.03.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.03.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 08.03.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 08.03.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 12.03.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.03.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 09.03.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 25.04.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 16.04.2012
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 13.03.2012
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 13.03.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 13.03.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.03.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 15.03.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.03.2012
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 18.04.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 13.03.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.03.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 16.04.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 30.04.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 14.03.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 27.03.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 16.04.2012