Early day motion 2811

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

LOCAL AUTHORITY ACTION ON FUEL POVERTY AND THE HOME ENERGY CONSERVATION ACT

That this House welcomes the statements by the Minister for Energy and Climate Change, the hon. Member for Bexhill and Battle, that he intends to revitalise the Home Energy Conservation Act 1995 (HECA)by issuing guidance to local authorities pursuant to that Act to reinvigorate their efforts to tackle fuel poverty and energy efficiency; further welcomes his statement at the Micropower Conference last year that this guidance will cover ways in which to involve the whole community in activities to tackle climate change; and therefore supports the HECA Charter published by the End Fuel Poverty Coalition of 34 organisations which calls on the Minister to include in the guidance exhortations to local authorities to set targets for reducing fuel poverty and for improving energy efficiency, to produce Green Deal and eco delivery plans and set up referral networks to enable vulnerable and low income households to access these schemes, as well as suggestions as to how town and parish councils should be involved in assisting with the achievement of these objectives.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 58

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 58 out of 58

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 15.03.2012
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 13.03.2012
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 01.03.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 09.03.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 01.03.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 12.03.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.03.2012
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.03.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 01.03.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 09.03.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.03.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 15.03.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.03.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 01.03.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.04.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.03.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.03.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 15.03.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 07.03.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 01.03.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.03.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.03.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.03.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 09.03.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.03.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 01.03.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.03.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 20.03.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 01.03.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.03.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 15.03.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 01.03.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 18.04.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 05.03.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 17.04.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 13.03.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 22.03.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 07.03.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.03.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 05.03.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 21.03.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.03.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 16.04.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 12.03.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 14.03.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 01.03.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.03.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 14.03.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 06.03.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 21.03.2012
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 13.03.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 09.03.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 15.03.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 27.03.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 13.03.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 01.03.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.03.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 23.03.2012