Early day motion 2803

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TRADE UNION RECOGNITION IN QINETIQ

That this House notes with concern that defence contractor QinetiQ has informed trade unions it is formally terminating trade union recognition and collective agreements with effect from the end of March 2012 with Prospect, Unite, PCS and GMB; further notes previous comments by QinetiQ's chief executive officer that unions have played a `crucial role' in negotiating and representing employees to reach `equitable solutions for all'; further notes that QinetiQ receives an annual income of around 500 million from contracts with the Ministry of Defence; and calls on the Secretary of State for Defence to meet, as a matter of urgency, unions involved with the aim of ensuring QinetiQ continues to recognise the trade unions and maintains collective bargaining.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 62

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 62 out of 62

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.02.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 16.04.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 08.03.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.03.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.03.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 29.02.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.03.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 01.03.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.04.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 29.02.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.04.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 06.03.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 29.02.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 29.02.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 01.03.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 09.03.2012
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 16.04.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.03.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 01.03.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 05.03.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 29.02.2012
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 07.03.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.03.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 29.02.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 29.02.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 01.03.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 01.03.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 29.02.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 01.03.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.03.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 29.02.2012
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 15.03.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.03.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.03.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 29.02.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.02.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 29.02.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 29.02.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 20.03.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 16.04.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.03.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 14.03.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.04.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.03.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 14.03.2012
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 25.04.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 17.04.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 29.02.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 12.03.2012
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 18.04.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 14.03.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 05.03.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 29.02.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 29.02.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.02.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 05.03.2012
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 12.03.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 08.03.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 14.03.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.03.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 09.03.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.03.2012