Early day motion 2785

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BEER DUTY ESCALATOR (No. 2)

That this House notes that beer and pubs contribute 21 billion to UK GDP and support almost one million jobs, almost half of them for 16 to 24 year olds; acknowledges that brewing is one of British manufacturing's success stories; believes that 2012, as a year of national celebrations, is the perfect time to recognise the economic and social value of great British beer and the pub industry; and so urges the Government to listen to consumer and industry groups, including the British Beer and Pub Association, the Society of Independent Brewers and the Campaign for Real Ale, who have united to call on the Chancellor of the Exchequer to support Britain's beer and pub sector by suspending the beer duty escalator to help reduce pub closures, create 5,000 additional jobs and ensure pub going remains an affordable leisure activity.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 121

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 121 out of 121

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 06.03.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 01.03.2012
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 08.03.2012
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 16.04.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 01.03.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 29.02.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 09.03.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 08.03.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 27.03.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.02.2012
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 08.03.2012
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 14.03.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.03.2012
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 26.03.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 13.03.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 01.03.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.03.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.03.2012
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 06.03.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.03.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.03.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 15.03.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.04.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 08.03.2012
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 26.03.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.03.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.03.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 06.03.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 26.03.2012
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 20.03.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 29.02.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.03.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 08.03.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.03.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 01.03.2012
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 26.03.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 05.03.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.03.2012
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 08.03.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 05.03.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.02.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 01.03.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 01.03.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 14.03.2012
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 12.03.2012
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 28.02.2012
Griffiths, Andrew Conservative Party Burton 28.02.2012
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 28.02.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 09.03.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.02.2012
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 12.03.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 05.03.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.04.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.03.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 29.02.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.03.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 15.03.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.03.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 08.03.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 05.03.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 22.03.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.03.2012
Jones, Marcus Conservative Party Nuneaton 28.02.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 05.03.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 20.03.2012
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 28.02.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 05.03.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.04.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.03.2012
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 06.03.2012
Leslie, Charlotte Conservative Party Bristol North West 28.02.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 13.03.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 01.03.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 08.03.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.03.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.03.2012
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 14.03.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.03.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.02.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 01.03.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 20.03.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 21.03.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 28.02.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 15.03.2012
Nokes, Caroline Conservative Party Romsey and Southampton North 13.03.2012
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 05.03.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 14.03.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 01.03.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.03.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 05.03.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 16.04.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 05.03.2012
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 01.03.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 28.02.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 14.03.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 29.02.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 05.03.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 01.03.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 05.03.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 05.03.2012
Sturdy, Julian Conservative Party York Outer 07.03.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 08.03.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 07.03.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 12.03.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 23.03.2012
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 13.03.2012
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 01.03.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.03.2012
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 01.03.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 16.04.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 01.03.2012
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 28.02.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.03.2012
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 06.03.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 08.03.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.03.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 16.04.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.03.2012
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.03.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helen's South and Whiston 20.03.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 29.02.2012