Early day motion 2715

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House strongly condemns the Chinese security forces' unwarranted use of force including opening fire on unarmed demonstrators to quash peaceful protests in Tibet; is greatly saddened by the loss of life both of Tibetans who were shot and killed whilst protesting and the instances where Tibetans have resorted to self-immolation in an effort to draw attention to the ongoing repression by the Chinese authorities; is alarmed by the imposition of de facto martial law in Tibetan regions, the restriction of movement for Tibetans and the complete ban on foreign media; calls on the Prime Minister to make a public statement of concern on the deteriorating human rights situation in Tibet; further calls on the Government to urge the Chinese government to ease tensions by withdrawing its armed forces from Tibetan areas, to release full details of all incidents involving its forces opening fire upon civilians and to give foreign journalists, humanitarian agencies and independent observers full and unfettered access to Tibetan areas to ascertain the current situation; and further calls on the Government to work with other governments to safeguard Tibetans' rights and interests and instigate a multilateral approach whereby international governments together urge the Chinese government to enter into immediate and unconditional negotiations with representatives of the Tibetan people in order to resolve the Tibetans' underlying grievances.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 48

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 48 out of 48

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 20.03.2012
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 16.04.2012
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 01.03.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 09.03.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 06.03.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.02.2012
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.03.2012
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 15.03.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.02.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 08.02.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 28.02.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 23.02.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 13.03.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 29.02.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 08.03.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.02.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.02.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 07.03.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.02.2012
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.03.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 08.02.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 13.03.2012
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 27.03.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 08.02.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.02.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 21.02.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.04.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.03.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 21.02.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 21.02.2012
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 06.03.2012
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 29.02.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 07.03.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 23.02.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.02.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.02.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 23.02.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 06.03.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.02.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 21.02.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.03.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 21.02.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 23.02.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 12.03.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 21.02.2012
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 16.04.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 14.03.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 30.04.2012