Early day motion 2710

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BURMA

That this House welcomes the steps taken by President Thein Sein to release some political prisoners, enter into ceasefire negotiations with armed ethnic groups and allow more political space in Burma; further welcomes the visit to Burma by the Foreign Secretary and his meeting with Daw Aung San Suu Kyi; expresses continued support for Daw Aung San Suu Kyi and the people of Burma in their ongoing efforts to secure human rights and democratic reform; notes with concern that hundreds of political prisoners remain in Burma's jails, and that there has been an increase in human rights abuses in ethnic states; further notes that reforms made so far have mostly not been enshrined in law and no constitutional changes have been made; believes that international pressure has played an important role in encouraging reforms so far; and calls on the Government to ensure that EU sanctions on Burma are not relaxed prematurely before substantially more political prisoners are released, conflict isended and there is an inclusive dialogue process to secure further and irreversible reform.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 74

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 74 out of 74

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 06.03.2012
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 09.03.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 09.03.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 07.03.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 09.03.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.02.2012
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.03.2012
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 08.02.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 23.02.2012
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 17.04.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.02.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 09.03.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 08.02.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 23.02.2012
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 26.03.2012
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 27.03.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 08.02.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.03.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 08.03.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.02.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 22.03.2012
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 12.03.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 08.02.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 08.03.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.03.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.02.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 27.02.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 28.02.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 23.02.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 21.02.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 30.04.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.03.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 21.02.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 30.04.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.03.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 08.02.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 06.03.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.03.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 21.02.2012
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 27.02.2012
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 08.02.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 13.03.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 23.02.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 01.03.2012
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 20.02.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.03.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 13.03.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.02.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 13.03.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 23.02.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 12.03.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 13.03.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.02.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 16.04.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 16.04.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 21.02.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 23.02.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 14.03.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 08.02.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 21.02.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 09.03.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 12.03.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 16.04.2012
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 16.04.2012
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 16.04.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 29.02.2012
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 28.02.2012
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 14.03.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.03.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.03.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.03.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 09.03.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.03.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 26.03.2012