Early day motion 260

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BEAK TRIMMING OF LAYING HENS

That this House notes that a ban on the beak trimming of laying hens is due to come into force on 1 January 2011; believes that if the ban is postponed a new commencement date must be set by the statutory instrument that postpones the ban; further notes that scientific research shows that the correct way to prevent feather pecking and cannibalism is not to beak-trim the hens but to keep them in good conditions and to select birds that are less prone to feather pecking; further notes that there is ample practical experience to draw on as Austrian farmers and certain UK farmers have successfully phased out beak trimming; and calls on the Government, if it postpones the ban on beak trimming, to set a new commencement date for the ban and to encourage the industry to develop and implement an action plan for bringing beak-trimming to an end.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 196

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 196 out of 196

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 30.06.2010
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 06.07.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.06.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 28.06.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 29.06.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 30.06.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 13.07.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 05.07.2010
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 01.07.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 30.06.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 21.07.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 22.07.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 01.07.2010
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 07.07.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.06.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.09.2010
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 13.07.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.06.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 22.07.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 06.07.2010
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 06.07.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.07.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 12.07.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.07.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 29.06.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.07.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.07.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 30.06.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 13.07.2010
Coffey, Therese Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 07.07.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 15.07.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.07.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.06.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.07.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 15.07.2010
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.09.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 07.07.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 22.06.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 06.07.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.07.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 14.07.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 07.07.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 07.07.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 15.07.2010
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 05.07.2010
De Piero, Gloria Labour Party Ashfield 08.07.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 29.06.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 29.06.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 30.06.2010
Doyle, Gemma Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 20.07.2010
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 21.07.2010
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 14.07.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.06.2010
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 20.07.2010
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 05.07.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 21.07.2010
Elliott, Julie Labour Party Sunderland Central 07.07.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.07.2010
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 05.07.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.09.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 30.06.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 30.06.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 07.07.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 01.07.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 06.09.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.07.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.06.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 07.07.2010
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 07.07.2010
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 15.07.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 28.06.2010
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 05.07.2010
Greatrex, Tom Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 06.07.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 06.07.2010
Greenwood, Lilian Labour Party Nottingham South 29.06.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 08.07.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 30.06.2010
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 08.07.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.07.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.07.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.06.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 07.07.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 20.07.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 17.06.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.06.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 12.07.2010
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 05.07.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.07.2010
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 01.07.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.07.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.06.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 30.06.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 14.07.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 05.07.2010
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 14.07.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.06.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 08.09.2010
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 28.06.2010
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.07.2010
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 06.07.2010
Jones, Susan Elan Labour Party Clwyd South 01.07.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 01.07.2010
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 15.07.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 29.06.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 29.06.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.06.2010
Leslie, Chris Labour Party Nottingham East 06.07.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 13.07.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.07.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 26.07.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 07.07.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 16.06.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 26.07.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 23.06.2010
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 16.06.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 29.06.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 07.07.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.05.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 11.11.2010
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 14.10.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 16.06.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 30.06.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 01.07.2010
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 28.06.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 05.07.2010
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 29.06.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 22.06.2010
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 07.07.2010
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.12.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 01.07.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.07.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 20.07.2010
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 07.07.2010
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 12.07.2010
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 06.09.2010
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 07.07.2010
Onwurah, Chi Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 30.06.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.07.2010
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 07.07.2010
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 12.07.2010
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 14.07.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 24.06.2010
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.07.2010
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 26.07.2010
Redwood, John Conservative Party Wokingham 30.06.2010
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 13.07.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 26.07.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.07.2010
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 06.07.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 06.09.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 06.09.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 11.10.2010
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.07.2010
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 15.07.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 15.07.2010
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 07.07.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.06.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 29.06.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 08.07.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.07.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 06.07.2010
Shuker, Gavin Labour Party Luton South 30.06.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 30.06.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 06.07.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 11.10.2010
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 01.07.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 01.07.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 08.07.2010
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 06.07.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 14.07.2010
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 06.07.2010
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 30.06.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 15.07.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 30.06.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 29.06.2010
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 27.07.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 07.07.2010
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 18.11.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.07.2010
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 08.07.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 06.09.2010
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 05.07.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 30.06.2010
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.07.2010
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 06.07.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 13.07.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 05.07.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 30.06.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 07.07.2010
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 06.07.2010
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 05.07.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 26.07.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.07.2010
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 30.06.2010
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 14.10.2010
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 30.06.2010