Early day motion 2570

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HM REVENUE AND CUSTOMS CONTACT CENTRE TRIAL OF PRIVATE CONTRACTORS

That this House congratulates staff working in HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) contact centres on increasing the positive answering rate to 71 per cent. of calls to date in 2011-12; notes the correlation between this contact rate and HMRC's decision to recruit over 1,000 extra call centre staff in the last year, albeit with over 80 per cent. on temporary contracts; acknowledges that staff representatives have proposed flexible staff transfer arrangements to respond to the substantial fluctuations in call numbers to HMRC contact centres; is deeply concerned by HMRC's award of two contracts to private sector suppliers, Sitel and Teleperformance, to conduct 12 month trials of their telephony advice services, based in HMRC's contact centres at Bathgate, Scotland and Lilyhall, Cumbria threatening the 1,300 permanent HMRC jobs in those locations; further notes that HMRC contact centres were targeted in the Government's Comprehensive Spending Review for 18 per cent. staff cuts in 2010-11; shares the Public and Commercial Services Union's opposition to any further privatisation of HMRC work; and calls on the Government to retain some of the planned 10,000 HMRC job cuts over the next three years so they can be re-deployed in HMRC contact centres in line with demand and to end the tendering for private telephony advice services in HMRC contact centres.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 57

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 57 out of 57

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 17.01.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 01.02.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.01.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.01.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 10.01.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.01.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 23.01.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.01.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.01.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 17.01.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 20.02.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.01.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.03.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 19.01.2012
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 24.01.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.01.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 12.01.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 10.01.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 16.01.2012
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 30.01.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 17.01.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 23.01.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.01.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.01.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 30.01.2012
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 10.01.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 30.01.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.01.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 17.01.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 01.02.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 10.01.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 10.01.2012
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 10.01.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 10.01.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.01.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 24.01.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 10.01.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 30.01.2012
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 10.01.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 17.01.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 01.02.2012
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 10.01.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.02.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 31.01.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 12.01.2012
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 12.01.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 10.01.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.01.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.01.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 02.02.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 16.01.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 20.01.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 19.01.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 06.03.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 11.01.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 27.02.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 02.02.2012