Early day motion 2566

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL DAY 2012

That this House notes that on27 January 2012 the UK will observe Holocaust Memorial Day, the 67th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau, where an estimated 1.1 million people were murdered; further notes that the theme for Holocaust Memorial Day 2012 is Speak Up, Speak Out encouraging each of us to take responsibility for challenging hatred and prejudice today; pays tribute to the commitment of Holocaust survivors who share their experiences with young people across the country; acknowledges the importance of the Holocaust Educational Trust's work in schools across the UK and in particular the Lessons from Auschwitz Project, which has so far given over 15,000 students and teachers the opportunity to visit Auschwitz-Birkenau; also pays tribute to the Holocaust Memorial DayTrust for organising this year's Holocaust Memorial Day commemorations; further notes that a Book of Commitment will be placed in the corridor between the Members' Cloakroom and Members' Staircase between the hours of 14.30 and 16.30 from 16 January until 26 January; and urges all right hon. and hon. Members to sign the Book and observe the day, so that the appalling events of the Holocaust are always understood byfuture generations.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 91

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 91 out of 91

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 10.01.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 17.01.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 12.01.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 18.01.2012
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 19.01.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.01.2012
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 16.01.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.01.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.01.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 17.01.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 11.01.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 24.01.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.01.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.01.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 23.01.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 17.01.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.01.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.01.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.01.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 18.01.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 11.01.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.01.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.01.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 19.01.2012
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 24.01.2012
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.01.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 18.01.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 18.01.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.01.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 17.01.2012
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 11.01.2012
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 12.01.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.01.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 31.01.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 24.01.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 23.01.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 17.01.2012
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 24.01.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.01.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 19.01.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 12.01.2012
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 30.01.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 18.01.2012
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 10.01.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.01.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.01.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 17.01.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 17.01.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 30.01.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 19.01.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 24.01.2012
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 19.01.2012
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 12.01.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.01.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 17.01.2012
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 19.01.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 18.01.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.01.2012
Mensch, Louise Conservative Party Corby 10.01.2012
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 25.01.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 20.01.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 06.02.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 16.01.2012
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 17.01.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 07.02.2012
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 23.01.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 18.01.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 17.01.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 17.01.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.01.2012
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 19.01.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.01.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.02.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 31.01.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 20.01.2012
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 17.01.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 12.01.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 24.01.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.01.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 11.01.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.01.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 18.01.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 16.01.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 30.01.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 24.01.2012
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 16.01.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 18.01.2012
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 17.01.2012
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 24.01.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.01.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 17.01.2012