Early day motion 2538

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CRISIS AT CHRISTMAS

That this House pays tribute to 40 years of Crisis at Christmas, which has provided support, companionship and vital services to homeless people at Christmas time since 1972; gives special acknowledgement to the hard work and dedication of the tens of thousands of volunteers and donors who have made this possible; recognises that whilstit is right to celebrate the lives helped and changed, it is a scandal that in twenty-firstcentury Britain homelessness still exists and that a single homeless person canapproach their local council for help and be turned away to sleep on the streets; and calls on the Government to consider what changes could be made to ensure that allhomeless people receive written advice, real assistance and emergency accommodation when they need it.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 156

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 156 out of 156

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 10.01.2012
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 11.01.2012
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 20.12.2011
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 29.02.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 10.01.2012
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 08.03.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 10.01.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 10.01.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 10.01.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 12.01.2012
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 12.01.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 16.01.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.12.2011
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 20.12.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 16.01.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 27.02.2012
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 10.01.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 16.01.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 20.12.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 20.12.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 01.02.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.12.2011
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 11.01.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.12.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 06.02.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 20.02.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 31.01.2012
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 08.02.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 10.01.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 15.12.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.01.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 17.01.2012
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.02.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.12.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 20.12.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.01.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 20.12.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 20.02.2012
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 17.01.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.01.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.01.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 10.01.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 26.01.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 10.01.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.12.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 16.01.2012
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.02.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 20.12.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 23.01.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 08.02.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 20.12.2011
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 13.12.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.02.2012
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.12.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 12.01.2012
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 23.02.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.12.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 10.01.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 16.01.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 10.01.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 10.01.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 20.12.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 26.03.2012
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 10.01.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.01.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.12.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 10.01.2012
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 20.02.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 20.12.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.02.2012
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 24.01.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.12.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.12.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.01.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 10.01.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 20.12.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.01.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 20.12.2011
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 10.01.2012
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 12.03.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 11.01.2012
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 28.02.2012
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 16.01.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 05.03.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.01.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.01.2012
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 12.01.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 17.01.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 20.12.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 19.01.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 24.01.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.12.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 15.12.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.01.2012
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 20.01.2012
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 23.01.2012
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 20.02.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.12.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 07.03.2012
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 19.01.2012
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 20.12.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 15.12.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 10.01.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 10.01.2012
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 01.02.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 10.01.2012
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 16.01.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 30.01.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 20.12.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 20.12.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 14.12.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 20.02.2012
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 16.01.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.12.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 20.12.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 11.01.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 14.12.2011
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 19.01.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 16.01.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 16.01.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 15.12.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.12.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 20.12.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 14.12.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.01.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 11.01.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 06.03.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 17.01.2012
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 13.12.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 01.02.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 10.01.2012
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 25.01.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 10.01.2012
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 10.01.2012
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 12.01.2012
Sturdy, Julian Conservative Party York Outer 23.01.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 25.01.2012
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.02.2012
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 08.02.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.01.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 10.01.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.01.2012
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 16.01.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 20.02.2012
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 10.01.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 19.01.2012
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 24.01.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 12.01.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.01.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 07.03.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.02.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 20.02.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 02.02.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 08.02.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 10.01.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 16.01.2012