Early day motion 2531

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House deplores the shooting of hares throughout their breeding season as cruel and unnecessary; notes that in Scotland the brown hare and mountain hare now have close seasons to protect nursing mothers and their dependent young; and calls on the Government to confer similar protection upon these icons of the British countryside.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 146

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 146 out of 146

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 08.02.2012
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 27.02.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 08.02.2012
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 20.02.2012
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 20.02.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 08.02.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 08.02.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 20.02.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 08.02.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 23.02.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.02.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 08.02.2012
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.02.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 07.02.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 12.03.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 08.02.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 20.02.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 08.02.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.03.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.12.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 23.02.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 20.02.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 20.02.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 28.02.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 29.02.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 15.12.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.01.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 08.02.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 21.02.2012
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.02.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.02.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 21.02.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.02.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 07.02.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 20.02.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 08.02.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.03.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.02.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 23.04.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.02.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 08.02.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 14.12.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.02.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 29.02.2012
Eustice, George Conservative Party Camborne and Redruth 21.02.2012
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 29.02.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 08.02.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 08.02.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.12.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.02.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 28.02.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 08.02.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 06.02.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 21.02.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 20.02.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 05.03.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 23.02.2012
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 20.02.2012
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 06.03.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 20.02.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.12.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 30.01.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 08.02.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 28.02.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.02.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 13.12.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 08.02.2012
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 01.03.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.03.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.12.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 01.03.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 30.04.2012
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 23.04.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 20.02.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.03.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 20.02.2012
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 16.04.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 08.02.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.02.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.02.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.01.2012
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 28.02.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 17.01.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 20.02.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 08.02.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 20.02.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.01.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 15.12.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 23.02.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 20.02.2012
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 23.02.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.12.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 20.02.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.12.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 20.02.2012
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 23.02.2012
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 27.03.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 23.02.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 20.02.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 20.02.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 08.02.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 20.02.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 21.02.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 20.02.2012
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 28.02.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 29.02.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 05.03.2012
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 23.02.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 08.02.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 08.02.2012
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 18.01.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.02.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 08.02.2012
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 25.04.2012
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 08.02.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.02.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 20.02.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 06.02.2012
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 10.01.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 20.02.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 08.02.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 08.02.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 12.12.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 28.02.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 20.02.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 07.02.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.02.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 20.02.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 27.02.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 20.02.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 27.02.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 08.02.2012
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 20.02.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 20.02.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.02.2012
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 20.02.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 29.02.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 08.02.2012
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 27.02.2012
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 23.02.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 21.02.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 23.02.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 20.02.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.03.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 08.02.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 24.01.2012