Early day motion 252

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RODEO EVENTS AND ANIMAL WELFARE

That this House commends the League Against Cruel Sports in bringing the enormous cruelty of rodeo to the attention of the British public; applauds the work of the Vancouver Humane Society in campaigning against rodeo; and calls on the Canadian government to take steps to end the immense cruelty to animals in events such as calf roping, which is practised at rodeos including the Calgary Stampede.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 92

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 92 out of 92

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 23.06.2010
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 28.06.2010
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 22.06.2010
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 06.09.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 07.07.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 12.07.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 22.06.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.06.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 10.01.2012
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 14.10.2010
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 28.06.2010
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 06.07.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 22.07.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.07.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 28.06.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.07.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.06.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.07.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 07.07.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 22.06.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 21.06.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.09.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 22.06.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 10.03.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.09.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 01.07.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 23.06.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 20.10.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 22.06.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.07.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.07.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.06.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 26.07.2010
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 14.07.2010
Greenwood, Lilian Labour Party Nottingham South 29.06.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 30.06.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 23.06.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.07.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.06.2010
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 28.06.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 30.06.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 29.06.2010
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 06.09.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.07.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.06.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 28.06.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.07.2010
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.07.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 24.11.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 22.06.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 17.06.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 13.07.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.07.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.06.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 24.06.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 29.06.2010
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 23.06.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 29.06.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 01.07.2010
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 22.06.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.06.2010
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 29.06.2010
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.12.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 01.07.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 07.09.2010
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 23.06.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.07.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 06.09.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 06.09.2010
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 28.06.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.06.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 16.06.2010
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 28.03.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 08.07.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 22.06.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 26.07.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 06.07.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 22.06.2010
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 06.09.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.07.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 21.07.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 23.06.2010
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 22.10.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.09.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 06.09.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 30.06.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 27.06.2011
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 16.06.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 29.06.2010
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 22.06.2010
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 30.06.2010
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 28.06.2010