Early day motion 2490

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FAREPAK COMPENSATION

That this House regrets that the victims of the failed Christmas hamper and savings company Farepak have not yet received compensation following the company's liquidation in October 2006; notes that the company's administrators, BDO, have announced that the cost of winding up the company has reached 8.2 million to date; further notes that this figure far exceeds the current level of compensation agreed for victims, which stands at 5.53 million; and calls on the Government to ensure that all those who have lost out to Farepak are compensated for their losses and to consider the more strict regulation of the prepayment industry.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 81

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 81 out of 81

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 14.12.2011
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 12.12.2011
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 01.12.2011
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.12.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 12.12.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 30.11.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 08.12.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.12.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.11.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 29.11.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.12.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 12.12.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 01.12.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.12.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 01.12.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 06.12.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 08.12.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 30.11.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 01.12.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.12.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 08.12.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 30.11.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.12.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 08.12.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.12.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 20.12.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.12.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.12.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 05.12.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 01.12.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.11.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 08.12.2011
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 29.11.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 10.01.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 30.11.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 05.12.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 06.12.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.12.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.12.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 01.12.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.12.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 06.12.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 08.12.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 05.12.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 08.12.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 12.12.2011
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 06.12.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 01.12.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 01.12.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 08.12.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 01.12.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.12.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 06.12.2011
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 13.12.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 29.11.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.11.2011
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 29.11.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 06.12.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 12.12.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 14.12.2011
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 12.12.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 08.12.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 06.12.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 12.12.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 08.12.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 08.12.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 19.01.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 13.12.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 29.11.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 01.12.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 08.12.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 30.11.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.12.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 01.12.2011
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.12.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 12.12.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 20.12.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.01.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.12.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 06.12.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 10.01.2012