Early day motion 2367

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

THEFT OF METALS FROM WAR MEMORIALS AND PLACES OF WORSHIP

That this House notes with concern the recent spate of reports of metal thefts from war memorials and places of worship; denounces recent thefts such as the four foot bronze statue of a World War Two soldier from its plinth at Tidworth; and calls on the Government to review sentencing guidelines for those convicted of involvement in both the theft and the disposal of metal stolen from war memorials and places of worship to reflect public feeling of the abhorrence of this crime.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 90

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 90 out of 90

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 09.11.2011
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 08.11.2011
Baron, John Conservative Party Basildon and Billericay 09.11.2011
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 02.11.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.11.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 15.11.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 09.11.2011
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 10.11.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.11.2011
Coffey, Therese Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 09.11.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.11.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 08.11.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.11.2011
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 07.11.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.11.2011
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 14.11.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.11.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.11.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 08.11.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 08.11.2011
Drax, Richard Conservative Party South Dorset 07.11.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.11.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 09.11.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.11.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 03.11.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 15.11.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 09.11.2011
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 08.11.2011
Griffiths, Andrew Conservative Party Burton 02.11.2011
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 07.11.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.11.2011
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.11.2011
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 09.11.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.11.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 22.11.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 07.11.2011
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 02.11.2011
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party Harwich and Essex North 07.11.2011
Jones, Marcus Conservative Party Nuneaton 08.11.2011
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 08.11.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.11.2011
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 07.11.2011
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 07.11.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 03.11.2011
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 08.11.2011
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 07.11.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 07.11.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.11.2011
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 07.11.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 14.11.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 02.11.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 07.11.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 07.11.2011
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 07.11.2011
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 07.11.2011
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 14.11.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 22.11.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 14.11.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 09.11.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 23.11.2011
Nokes, Caroline Conservative Party Romsey and Southampton North 07.11.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 08.11.2011
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 08.11.2011
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 07.11.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 09.11.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 08.11.2011
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 02.11.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 15.12.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 22.03.2012
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 07.11.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 07.11.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 23.11.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 15.11.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 08.11.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 08.11.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.11.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 09.11.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.11.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 07.11.2011
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 07.11.2011
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 07.11.2011
Stewart, Bob Conservative Party Beckenham 07.11.2011
Sturdy, Julian Conservative Party York Outer 07.11.2011
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 09.11.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 08.11.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 08.12.2011
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 07.11.2011
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 14.11.2011
White, Chris Conservative Party Warwick and Leamington 10.11.2011
Whittaker, Craig Conservative Party Calder Valley 09.11.2011

Amendment 2367A1 - THEFT OF METALS FROM WAR MEMORIALS AND PLACES OF WORSHIP

  • Session: 2010-12
  • Date tabled: 14.11.2011
  • Primary sponsor: Clarke, Tom
  • Sponsors:

    after `Tidworth', insert `and the miner commemorating the 1959 Auchengeich Disaster;'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 14.11.2011

Amendment 2367A2 - THEFT OF METALS FROM WAR MEMORIALS AND PLACES OF WORSHIP

  • Session: 2010-12
  • Date tabled: 22.11.2011
  • Primary sponsor: Reevell, Simon
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from `Tidworth' to `Government' in line 4 and insert `and 167 memorial plaques from St Mary's Church in Mirfield; and calls on the Sentencing Council'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 22.11.2011