Early day motion 2299

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

IMPACT OF THE MCNULTY REVIEW ON RAIL PASSENGERS AND WORKERS

That this House is concerned that the proposals of the Government-commissioned McNulty review of the railways will worsen passenger services through the loss of thousands of frontline workers from trains, stations, ticket offices and safety-critical infrastructure and operational roles; is further concerned that the review proposals for greater commercial freedom for train operating companies will result in higher fares, cuts in services and more crowded trains; believes that proposals to break up Network Rail will increase the complexity and inefficiency of the railways, and ignores lessons from railways in European countries which have generally achieved lower costs and fares through a more unified structure; and urges the Government to use its forthcoming rail White Paper to deliver an expanding railway system, with affordable fares and proper staffing levels, operated as a public service which puts the needs of passengers, the economy, manufacturing and the environment before commercial considerations.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 101

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 101 out of 101

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 01.02.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.02.2012
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 18.01.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 20.01.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 17.04.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 25.01.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 20.03.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 26.10.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.10.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 06.02.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 27.03.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 31.10.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.02.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.10.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.10.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 22.03.2012
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 26.03.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.04.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 30.01.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 30.01.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 20.02.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 27.10.2011
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 20.02.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.10.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 17.01.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 16.04.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 25.04.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 28.11.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 16.04.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 14.03.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.03.2012
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.02.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 20.03.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.04.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 25.10.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 20.02.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 30.01.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 02.02.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 26.01.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.10.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 24.01.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 16.01.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 30.01.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.01.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 30.01.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.10.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 09.03.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 26.03.2012
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 16.04.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 12.01.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 27.10.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 27.10.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.03.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 31.10.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 27.03.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 27.03.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 25.10.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 24.01.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 27.03.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 24.01.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.03.2012
McDonnell, John [R] Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 20.10.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 27.03.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 27.10.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 08.02.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.10.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 16.01.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 23.02.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 23.03.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 16.04.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 24.10.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 20.02.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 08.02.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 21.03.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 31.01.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.01.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.04.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 24.04.2012
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 27.03.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 21.03.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 19.01.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 31.10.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 31.10.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 15.12.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.10.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 16.04.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 28.02.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 30.04.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.04.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 25.10.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 16.01.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 30.01.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 30.01.2012
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 23.04.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.02.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 18.01.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 26.04.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 01.02.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 16.01.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 02.02.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 26.04.2012