Early day motion 2287

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HILLSBOROUGH AND THE SUN NEWSPAPER

That this House supports David Hawkins' e-petition which calls on The Sun newspaper to provide full disclosure of all its records including the sources of information and documents which relate to The Truth story published on 19th April 1989; calls on Kelvin MacKenzie to make a full and unreserved apology for this untrue story which his newspaper published; and calls on all media outlets to refuse to engage him professionally until he has done so.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 88

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 88 out of 88

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 19.10.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 19.10.2011
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 19.10.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 07.11.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 19.10.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 27.10.2011
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 19.10.2011
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 19.10.2011
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 19.10.2011
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 19.10.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 27.10.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 26.10.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.10.2011
Coffey, Therese Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 19.10.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 31.10.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 19.10.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.10.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.10.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 06.12.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.12.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 19.10.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 21.10.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.10.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 19.10.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.10.2011
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 19.10.2011
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 19.10.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.10.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 25.10.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 24.10.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 19.10.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 26.10.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 25.10.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 20.10.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 19.10.2011
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 19.10.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 19.10.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 24.10.2011
Greatrex, Tom Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 21.10.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 26.10.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 19.10.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 19.10.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.10.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 19.10.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 20.10.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 27.10.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 24.10.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.10.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 25.10.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.10.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 26.10.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 10.11.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 23.11.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 20.10.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 19.10.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 27.10.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.10.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 19.10.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 19.10.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 24.10.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 19.10.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 19.10.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 25.10.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 24.10.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.10.2011
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 19.10.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.10.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 24.10.2011
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 19.10.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 19.10.2011
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 19.10.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 19.10.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 25.10.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.10.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 20.10.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 24.10.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.11.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.10.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 20.10.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 19.10.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 24.10.2011
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 19.10.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 19.10.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 19.10.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 03.11.2011
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 31.10.2011
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 19.10.2011
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 20.10.2011