Early day motion 2276

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HUMAN RIGHTS IN COLOMBIA

That this House calls on the Government to encourage both the government of the Republic of Colombia and the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC) to engage in a peace process in order to find a politically negotiated solution to the conflict in Colombia; believes there are ongoing widespread human rights abuses in that country; notes recent indications by the Colombian President Juan Manuel Santos that he is interested in finding a peaceful solution; considers that the United Kingdom and the government of the Republic of Ireland are uniquely placed to support such negotiations, drawing on their experience and being signatories to the international peace treaty, the Good Friday Agreement; and believes that such an initiative could also involve a team nominated by the Northern Ireland Executive and representatives of the other principle parties involved in the peace process.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 86

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 86 out of 86

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 11.01.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 26.10.2011
Ashworth, Jonathan Labour Party Leicester South 18.10.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 18.10.2011
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 18.10.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 18.10.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.10.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.10.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.10.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.10.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 18.10.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.10.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.10.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.10.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 18.10.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.10.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 18.10.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 18.10.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 18.10.2011
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 18.10.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 18.10.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.12.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 19.01.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.10.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 15.12.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.10.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.10.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 18.10.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 12.12.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 05.12.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 20.10.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 06.12.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 15.11.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.01.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.10.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 12.03.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 18.10.2011
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.04.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.10.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 19.10.2011
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 12.12.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 18.10.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.10.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 21.11.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 08.12.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 18.10.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 16.04.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 18.10.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.12.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 18.10.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 08.02.2012
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.10.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.10.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 18.10.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 14.12.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 08.12.2011
McCann, Michael Labour Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 18.10.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.10.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 18.10.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 10.01.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 18.10.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 18.10.2011
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 18.10.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 18.10.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 21.11.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 18.10.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 18.10.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 18.10.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.10.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 18.10.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 20.10.2011
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 16.01.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 18.10.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 18.10.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 19.10.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 13.12.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.10.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 19.10.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 18.10.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.10.2011
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 18.10.2011
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 18.10.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 12.12.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 21.11.2011
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 19.10.2011
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.12.2011