Early day motion 2187

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

IMPACT OF INDIVIDUAL ELECTORAL REGISTRATION

That this House recognises that currently there are between 3.5 to 6.5 million electors missing off the UK electoral register, that individual registration proposed by the Government is the biggest change on electoral matters since the introduction of the universal franchise and that proposed changes include the removal of the duty of the individual to return their electoral registration form and the subsequent liability to a fine of 1,000 and prosecution; notes that, according to the Electoral Commission, if these proposed changes are not implemented properly there could possibly over time be a reduction in registration rates from 92 per cent. to 60 per cent., that this would leave potentially 18 million unregistered voters, that this would have an impact on other civic functions including the ability of a political party to communicate with the electorate, the ability for an individual to gain credit and the ability of the jury system to function properly; further notes that the profile of the unregistered is that they live in social and rented housing, many are from black and ethnic minority communities and that they are young, many are already the most marginalised in society and will be further politically marginalised by deregistration; and calls on the Government to reconsider its current proposals that will lead to large scale deregistration.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 122

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 122 out of 122

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 31.10.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 17.10.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 19.10.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 11.10.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 14.09.2011
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 10.10.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 02.11.2011
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 14.09.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 14.09.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 27.10.2011
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 10.10.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.10.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.10.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.09.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.10.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 10.10.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 11.10.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 14.09.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.10.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 14.09.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 15.09.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.10.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.12.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 14.09.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.10.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 19.10.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 10.10.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 14.09.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 14.09.2011
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 23.01.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.09.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 14.09.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.10.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 10.10.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.10.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 10.10.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 24.10.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 14.09.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 14.09.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 18.10.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 01.11.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.09.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 11.10.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.09.2011
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 14.09.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.09.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 27.10.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 10.10.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 13.10.2011
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 14.09.2011
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 14.09.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.10.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.10.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 01.11.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.10.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 03.11.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 10.10.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 31.10.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.09.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 10.10.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 10.10.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 10.10.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 14.09.2011
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 14.09.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 21.11.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 14.09.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 14.09.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.09.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 10.11.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 18.10.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 14.09.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.10.2011
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 14.09.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 14.09.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 20.10.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.09.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 17.10.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.09.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.10.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 19.10.2011
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 11.10.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 10.10.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 15.09.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 10.10.2011
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 14.09.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 14.09.2011
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.11.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 14.09.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 14.09.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.10.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 14.09.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 24.10.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 14.09.2011
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.12.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 11.10.2011
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 14.09.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.10.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.10.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 14.09.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 22.03.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 15.09.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 14.09.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 14.09.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.10.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.09.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 14.09.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.11.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.09.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.10.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 14.09.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 10.10.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 14.09.2011
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 14.09.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 14.09.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 17.10.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 14.09.2011
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 10.10.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 14.09.2011
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 14.09.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 10.10.2011
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 14.09.2011
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 31.10.2011