Early day motion 2135

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PALESTINIAN MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNITED NATIONS

That this House recalls the target set by President Obama last year of welcoming `a new member of the United Nations - an independent sovereign state of Palestine' by September 2011, a target also endorsed by the EU and the Quartet; notes that the World Bank, International Monetary Fund, United Nations and EU have all reported that Palestine is ready for statehood; recalls that Palestinian negotiators entered talks with Israel and offered substantial concessions; regrets that talks broke down because of Prime Minister Netanyahu's refusal to extend even a partial freeze on illegal settlement-building; further notes that Palestinians have recognised Israel since 1993 despite Israel's refusal to recognise a Palestinian state; further notes that 122 countries with nearly 90 per cent. of the world's population now recognised Palestine and even among Israelis 48 per cent. support recognition and only 41 per cent. oppose; and concludes that the way forward is to recognise an independent Palestinian state alongside Israel and support its admission to the UN because this will be the most effective guarantor of a resumption of negotiations and will also be the best protector of the rights not only of Palestinians in the Occupied Territories, but also of Palestinians living in Israel and of Palestinian refugees abroad.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 115

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 115 out of 115

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 05.09.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 13.09.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 08.09.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 05.09.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 05.09.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 05.09.2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 08.11.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 08.09.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 09.09.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.09.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.09.2011
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 14.09.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 09.09.2011
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 14.09.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.09.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.10.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.09.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.09.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 08.09.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 05.09.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.09.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 07.09.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.09.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.12.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 05.09.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 24.11.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 05.09.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 05.09.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.09.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.09.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 15.09.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 05.09.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.09.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.09.2011
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 05.09.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 10.10.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 15.09.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 15.09.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 05.09.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 05.09.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.09.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.10.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 10.10.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 15.09.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.09.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 05.09.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 15.09.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.09.2011
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 13.09.2011
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 10.10.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.09.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 24.10.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 23.11.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 15.09.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.09.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 07.09.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 05.09.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 05.09.2011
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 14.09.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 06.09.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 09.09.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.09.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 05.09.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 05.09.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 06.09.2011
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 05.09.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 13.09.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 07.09.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.09.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 10.10.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.09.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 06.09.2011
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 05.12.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 07.09.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 07.09.2011
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 10.10.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 05.09.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 15.09.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 05.09.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.09.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 07.09.2011
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 07.11.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 05.09.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 12.09.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 06.09.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 10.10.2011
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.10.2011
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 15.09.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 09.09.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 08.09.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 05.09.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 05.09.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 15.09.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 05.09.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.11.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 05.09.2011
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 05.09.2011
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 05.09.2011
Straw, Jack Labour Party Blackburn 07.09.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 30.11.2011
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 05.09.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 05.09.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 28.11.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.09.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 05.09.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 10.10.2011
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.09.2011
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 15.09.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 13.09.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 12.09.2011
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 10.10.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 05.09.2011
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 05.09.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 10.10.2011
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 25.11.2011

Amendment 2135A1 - PALESTINIAN MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNITED NATIONS

leave out from `House' to end and add `believes that a clear distinction must be drawn between moderate Palestinians such as those in the West Bank who are seeking a peaceful two state solution and terrorist groups in Gaza such as Hamas; notes that Ismail Haniyeh, the head of Hamas in the Gaza strip, recently said to reporters, of Osama Bin Laden, that `We condemn the assassination and the killing of an Arab holy warrior'; strongly welcomes the recent confirmation by the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office that the Government will not change its position on Hamas and that the Quartet Principles will `remain the benchmark to which Hamas should move towards - that is, a rejection of violence, a recognition of the state of Israel and an acceptance of previous agreements'; and therefore believes that only those areas of Palestine which accept the Quartet Principle, and renounce terrorism, should be considered for statehood.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 5

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 5 out of 5

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 09.09.2011
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 07.09.2011
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 14.09.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 15.09.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 13.09.2011