Early day motion 210

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMMUNITY PUBLIC HOUSES

That this House recognises the social, economic and cultural importance of well-run community pubs, which provide a safe and sociable environment for the consumption of alcohol among friends and are an essential community meeting place; notes the ideas put forward in the Campaign for Real Ale's Beer Drinkers and Pub Goers Charter which received support from 670 candidates at the last election, 150 of whom were elected; welcomes the genuine cross party consensus on the need to support and protect well-run community pubs; and so urges the Government to implement a package of policies which will help secure the future of viable and well-run community pubs.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 275

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 275 out of 275

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 29.06.2010
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 23.11.2010
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 28.06.2010
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 22.06.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 30.06.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 28.06.2010
Andrew, Stuart Conservative Party Pudsey 21.06.2010
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 31.01.2011
Baron, John Conservative Party Basildon and Billericay 01.07.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 27.07.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 24.11.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 01.07.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 23.06.2010
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 29.06.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 24.06.2010
Bingham, Andrew Conservative Party High Peak 15.02.2011
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 23.06.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 22.07.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford and Eccles 06.09.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 15.06.2010
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 28.10.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 14.06.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 08.07.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.07.2010
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 02.11.2010
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 14.10.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.06.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 29.06.2010
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 28.06.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.03.2011
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 06.07.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.07.2010
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 11.10.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 01.07.2010
Cairns, Alun Conservative Party Vale of Glamorgan 19.07.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 08.07.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 28.06.2010
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 04.11.2010
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 09.12.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.06.2010
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 11.10.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 01.12.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 22.11.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 23.11.2010
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 28.06.2010
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 23.06.2010
Coffey, Therese Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 12.01.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.07.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.06.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 28.06.2010
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 11.10.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 07.07.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 22.06.2010
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 21.06.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.06.2010
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 28.06.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 12.10.2010
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 17.06.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 16.06.2010
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 06.12.2010
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 29.11.2010
Davies, Glyn Conservative Party Montgomeryshire 26.07.2010
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 23.06.2010
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 28.06.2010
De Piero, Gloria Labour Party Ashfield 06.09.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.06.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.10.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 27.07.2010
Doyle-Price, Jackie Conservative Party Thurrock 14.06.2010
Drax, Richard Conservative Party South Dorset 17.05.2011
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 11.10.2010
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 26.10.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.11.2010
Eagle, Maria Labour Party Garston and Halewood 29.06.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.11.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 14.06.2010
Elliott, Julie Labour Party Sunderland Central 24.06.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 07.07.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 02.11.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 20.07.2010
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 19.01.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.06.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 30.06.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 23.06.2010
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 22.06.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 07.07.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 31.01.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 16.06.2010
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 29.06.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 22.11.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 18.11.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.06.2010
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 23.06.2010
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 10.01.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 18.10.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 28.06.2010
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 26.01.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 05.07.2010
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 28.06.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 18.10.2010
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 06.07.2010
Greenwood, Lilian Labour Party Nottingham South 23.06.2010
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 24.06.2010
Griffiths, Andrew Conservative Party Burton 30.06.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 16.06.2010
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 23.06.2010
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 30.11.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 23.06.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 30.06.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.06.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 10.01.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.11.2010
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 13.10.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 17.06.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 17.06.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 30.06.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 22.10.2010
Hilling, Julie Labour Party Bolton West 21.06.2010
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 15.09.2010
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 17.06.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.06.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.10.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.06.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.07.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 01.03.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 28.06.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 24.06.2010
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 21.06.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 28.06.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 08.07.2010
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 27.04.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 23.06.2010
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.07.2010
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 22.06.2010
Jones, Marcus Conservative Party Nuneaton 14.10.2010
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 30.06.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 22.06.2010
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 21.06.2010
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 31.03.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 22.06.2010
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 06.12.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.09.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.06.2010
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 28.06.2010
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 21.03.2011
Leslie, Charlotte Conservative Party Bristol North West 25.01.2011
Leslie, Chris Labour Party Nottingham East 29.06.2010
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 16.06.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.07.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.06.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 25.10.2010
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Party Filton and Bradley Stoke 12.10.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 11.10.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 24.06.2010
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 23.06.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 19.07.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 26.07.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 21.06.2010
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.01.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 06.09.2010
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 23.11.2010
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 08.02.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 29.06.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 29.06.2010
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 01.07.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.01.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 20.01.2011
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 22.06.2010
McVey, Esther Conservative Party Wirral West 06.09.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 07.09.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 22.11.2010
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 22.06.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 03.12.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 18.11.2010
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 28.06.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 11.10.2010
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 26.07.2010
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 20.10.2010
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 22.06.2010
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 22.06.2010
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 01.02.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 14.06.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.07.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 05.07.2010
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 19.10.2010
Nokes, Caroline Conservative Party Romsey and Southampton North 23.06.2010
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 23.06.2010
Onwurah, Chi Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 13.10.2010
Opperman, Guy Conservative Party Hexham 12.01.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.12.2010
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 23.06.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 22.06.2010
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 08.02.2011
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.01.2011
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 21.06.2010
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 22.06.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 11.10.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 24.06.2010
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 17.01.2011
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 13.07.2010
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 23.06.2010
Reeves, Rachel Labour Party Leeds West 21.06.2010
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 08.07.2010
Reynolds, Jonathan Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 22.06.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.07.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 18.01.2011
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 12.10.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 15.07.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 17.06.2010
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 22.07.2010
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.07.2010
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 20.01.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 28.06.2010
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.01.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.06.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 15.06.2010
Seabeck, Alison Labour Party Plymouth Moor View 14.06.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 08.07.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 22.06.2010
Shelbrooke, Alec Conservative Party Elmet and Rothwell 24.06.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.12.2010
Shuker, Gavin Labour Party Luton South 11.10.2010
Skidmore, Chris Conservative Party Kingswood 02.02.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 22.06.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 06.07.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 12.07.2010
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 25.11.2010
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 06.09.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 28.06.2010
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 05.05.2011
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 16.06.2010
Stevenson, John Conservative Party Carlisle 29.06.2010
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 29.11.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 22.06.2010
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 21.06.2010
Sturdy, Julian Conservative Party York Outer 03.11.2010
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 06.12.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 06.07.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 03.05.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 22.06.2010
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 08.07.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 06.09.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 28.06.2010
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 01.07.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 17.06.2010
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.06.2010
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 08.09.2010
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 05.04.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 27.01.2011
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 07.07.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 17.06.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 30.06.2010
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 21.06.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 06.09.2010
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 11.10.2010
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 16.06.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 16.06.2010
White, Chris Conservative Party Warwick and Leamington 10.03.2011
Whittaker, Craig Conservative Party Calder Valley 22.11.2010
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 21.06.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 13.12.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 17.06.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 21.06.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 15.06.2010
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 24.06.2010
Williamson, Gavin Conservative Party South Staffordshire 25.11.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 14.02.2011
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.12.2010
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 18.01.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 29.06.2010
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.07.2010
Woodcock, John Labour Party Barrow and Furness 08.09.2010
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 30.06.2010
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 14.10.2010
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 16.06.2010