Early day motion 2049

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FIREFIGHTER PENSIONS

That this House acknowledges that firefighters currently pay 11 per cent. of their salary into an unfunded pension scheme; is concerned by the Government's proposal for a 3.2 per cent. increase in firefighters' pension contributions at a time when they are in the second year of a pay freeze and the cost of living is rising; notes the findings of a recent YouGov survey of around 8,000 firefighters, which found that over a quarter of respondents would be likely or verylikely to opt out of the pension scheme if the Government's proposal were implemented, with nearly one in eight very likely to opt out; further notes that the Treasury's forecast of 72.6 million savings over three years from this reform is based on an opt-out rate ofone per cent. and that everyone per cent. opt out would cost the scheme 3.5 million per annum in lost contributions; shares the Fire Brigades Union's concern that an opt-out rate ofseven per cent. or over would nullify the Government's projected savings and that the 27 per cent. opt-out rate indicated in the survey could result in a net loss of 210 million; believes that the proposed increase is self-defeating and would destabilise the firefighters' pension scheme; and calls on the Government to withdraw its proposal for firefighters to pay additional pension contributions.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 114

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 114 out of 114

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 11.08.2011
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 13.10.2011
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 18.10.2011
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 08.09.2011
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 05.09.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 14.07.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 13.07.2011
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 15.09.2011
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 05.09.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 05.09.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 09.09.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.07.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 23.02.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 12.10.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.07.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.07.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 12.07.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.07.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 01.11.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 19.07.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 14.09.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 11.08.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.07.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 17.10.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.07.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 14.07.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.07.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 14.09.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 11.08.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 13.10.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 20.07.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.07.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 19.07.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 19.10.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.07.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 05.09.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.09.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.07.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 05.09.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 11.08.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 18.07.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.11.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 05.09.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 11.08.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 11.07.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 11.08.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 06.09.2011
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 07.09.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 11.07.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 20.07.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.08.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 07.09.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 11.08.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 11.08.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.07.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 07.07.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.09.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin [R] Labour Party Luton North 07.07.2011
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 17.10.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 18.07.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 20.12.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 12.07.2011
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 19.07.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 13.07.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.09.2011
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 07.11.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 21.11.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 12.07.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn [R] Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 07.07.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 13.09.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 14.07.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 14.09.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 09.09.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 29.11.2011
McDonnell, John [R] Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.07.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.07.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.07.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 18.07.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 14.09.2011
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.10.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 20.07.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 18.07.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.10.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 15.11.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 23.11.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 11.10.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 10.10.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.09.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.04.2012
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 17.10.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 20.07.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.07.2011
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 14.09.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.08.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 31.10.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 13.07.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.08.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 19.07.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 08.09.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 10.10.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.07.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 05.09.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 05.09.2011
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 02.11.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 07.09.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 15.09.2011
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 10.10.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 18.07.2011
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 18.07.2011
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 01.03.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 12.07.2011
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 25.10.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.08.2011
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.10.2011