Early day motion 2014

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BUAV CAMPAIGN TO AIRLINES NOT TO TRANSPORT PRIMATES

That this House congratulates those passenger airlines that have dissociated themselves from the cruelty of the international trade in primates for research; welcomes the campaign by the British Union for the Abolition of Vivisection to highlight the key role airlines play in transporting thousands of primates around the world each year from such countries as Mauritius, China, Vietnam, Cambodia, Philippines, Indonesia and Barbados for laboratories in the UK, elsewhere in Europe, USA and Japan; notes that the primates are ripped from their family and social groups, packed into small wooden crates and travel as cargo, predominantly on passenger flights; can be subject to delays, poor ventilation, noise, and temperature fluctuations and may suffer illness and even death in transit; and urges the Government to call on other airlines to join British Airways, British Midland, United Airlines, Virgin Atlantic, Northwest Airlines, Qantas, South African Airways, Delta Airlines, Eva Air, China Airlines and many others in refusing to conduct this trade.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 92

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 92 out of 92

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 31.10.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 11.08.2011
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 11.07.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.07.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 14.07.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.03.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.07.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 19.07.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 06.09.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.07.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 06.09.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 05.09.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.07.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 14.07.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 17.10.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 15.11.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 05.07.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 20.07.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 07.09.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 20.07.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.09.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.07.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 11.07.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 04.07.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.07.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 11.08.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 14.07.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.07.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 11.08.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.08.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 11.08.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 20.03.2012
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 08.09.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 10.11.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.08.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 04.07.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 11.08.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 12.07.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 18.07.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 11.08.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 24.10.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.09.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.07.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.10.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 30.04.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.09.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 11.08.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 05.07.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 11.07.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 18.07.2011
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 07.09.2011
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 20.07.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 27.10.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 14.07.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 20.07.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.10.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 13.07.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 05.09.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.07.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 11.08.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.07.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.08.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 11.08.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.07.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 11.07.2011
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.10.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 13.07.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 13.07.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 14.07.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 24.10.2011
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 11.10.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 11.08.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.10.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 13.09.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.08.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.06.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.07.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 11.08.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.11.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 11.08.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 11.08.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 31.10.2011
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 05.09.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 12.07.2011
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 08.11.2011
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.07.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 26.10.2011
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.07.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 04.07.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 14.11.2011
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.08.2011
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 18.07.2011