Early day motion 1999

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FOR-PROFIT UNIVERSITIES

That this House is concerned by the possible expansion of for-profit providers in the higher education sector; is further concerned that the world-class teaching and research of the UK's higher education sector could be threatened by new for-profit providers; encourages Ministers to consider the Diverse Provision in Higher Education report by the Higher Education Funding Council for England; urges them to note the report's conclusion that the risks associated with expanding the role of for-profit providers `may amount to a reputational risk for UK higher education'; notes that for-profit providers in the US typically have a lower graduation rate than non-profit higher education institutions; further notes that US education authorities are investigating the recruitment and admissions practices of a number of for-profit universities, including the University of Phoenix, which is owned by the Apollo Group that also owns BPP which was granted private university college status in the UK last year; is further concerned that for-profit providers could cherry-pick the most popular and profitable courses; further notes that for-profit private providers are not required to submit enrolment data to the Government, and are not subject to the same staff employment contract obligations as existing universities; and calls on the Government to protect the quality and reputation of UK higher education.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 133

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 133 out of 133

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 05.07.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 04.07.2011
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 06.07.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 07.07.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 05.07.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 04.07.2011
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 05.07.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 05.07.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 28.06.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 27.06.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 11.08.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 06.07.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 18.07.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.07.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 28.06.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 28.06.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 29.06.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 05.09.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 29.06.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 30.06.2011
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 11.08.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.07.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 05.07.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.07.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 30.06.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.07.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 29.06.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 27.06.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 06.09.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 29.06.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 06.07.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.07.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 11.07.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 27.06.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 28.06.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 14.07.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 14.07.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 29.06.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 12.09.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 05.07.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 11.07.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 04.07.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 29.06.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 14.11.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 27.06.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 29.06.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 04.07.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.07.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 30.06.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.07.2011
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 07.09.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 27.06.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.07.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 06.07.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 07.07.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 06.07.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 28.06.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 11.07.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.06.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.07.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 04.07.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.07.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 18.07.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.09.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.07.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.07.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 06.07.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 28.06.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 11.07.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 12.07.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 28.06.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 11.08.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 29.06.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.07.2011
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 27.06.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 29.06.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 21.11.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 30.06.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 11.08.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.07.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 11.08.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 13.07.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 11.07.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 29.06.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 18.07.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.06.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 05.09.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 29.06.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 11.07.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 05.07.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 13.07.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.06.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 29.06.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 30.06.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 06.07.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 29.06.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 27.06.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 04.07.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 11.07.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 04.07.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 27.06.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 05.07.2011
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.07.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 11.08.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.06.2011
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 04.07.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.07.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.06.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.08.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 14.07.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 29.06.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 05.07.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 19.07.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 05.07.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.06.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 04.07.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 12.07.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 05.07.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 28.06.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 04.07.2011
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 14.07.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 11.08.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 06.07.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 13.07.2011
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 12.09.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 06.07.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.07.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 06.07.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 30.06.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 29.06.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 30.06.2011
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.07.2011
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.07.2011