Early day motion 1994

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NATIONAL AUTISTIC SOCIETY'S GREAT EXPECTATIONS CAMPAIGN

That this House has great expectations for the education of children with autism; notes that according to new research from the National Autistic Society (NAS), 48 per cent. of parents said they waited over a year to get the right support for their child; acknowledges the devastating impact that a lack of appropriate support has on children with autism and their families; recognises that the Government's proposed special educational needs reforms will shape the future of a generation of children with autism; welcomes the NAS's Great Expectations report, which reflects the views of thousands of children with autism and their parents in the context of these reforms; agrees that these children should expect an education that sets them up for life and that their parents should expect a system that works with, not against, them; urges the Government to listen to their views as set out in the Great Expectations report; and calls on the Government to take decisive action to improve the support available for this group through their reforms.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 152

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 152 out of 152

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 29.06.2011
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 12.07.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 06.07.2011
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 11.08.2011
Andrew, Stuart Conservative Party Pudsey 11.08.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 14.09.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 05.07.2011
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 30.06.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 30.06.2011
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 04.07.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 29.06.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 09.09.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.06.2011
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 30.06.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 11.08.2011
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 14.07.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.06.2011
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 10.10.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 06.07.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.07.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 29.06.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 06.07.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.07.2011
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 04.07.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 28.06.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 11.08.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.07.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 05.09.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 23.06.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.06.2011
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 29.06.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 17.10.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 29.06.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 28.06.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 27.06.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 23.06.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 07.07.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 11.07.2011
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 05.07.2011
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 13.09.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 29.06.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 30.06.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 28.06.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 27.06.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 11.08.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 06.07.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 11.07.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 04.07.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.06.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 11.07.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 10.10.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 29.06.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 04.07.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 11.07.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 30.06.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 29.06.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 28.06.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 06.07.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 12.07.2011
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 28.06.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 07.07.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 19.07.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 30.06.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 28.06.2011
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 19.07.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.07.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 11.08.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.07.2011
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 04.07.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 05.07.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.06.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 28.06.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 20.12.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.07.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.09.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 27.06.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.07.2011
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 06.07.2011
Johnson, Joseph Conservative Party Orpington 05.07.2011
Jones, Marcus Conservative Party Nuneaton 20.07.2011
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 06.07.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 30.06.2011
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 12.07.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 14.07.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 29.06.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.06.2011
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Party Filton and Bradley Stoke 05.07.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 19.07.2011
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 19.07.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 18.07.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 30.06.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.06.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 20.07.2011
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 29.06.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 29.06.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 06.07.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 06.07.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.06.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 14.07.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 06.09.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.06.2011
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 04.07.2011
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 04.07.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.07.2011
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 05.09.2011
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 11.08.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 13.07.2011
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 12.07.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 04.07.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 28.06.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 05.09.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 11.08.2011
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.09.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 20.07.2011
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 11.08.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.10.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.06.2011
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 30.06.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 11.07.2011
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 20.07.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 29.06.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 05.07.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 19.07.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 05.07.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 29.06.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 27.06.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 28.06.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 29.06.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 28.06.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 27.06.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 29.06.2011
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 14.07.2011
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 06.09.2011
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 05.09.2011
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 05.07.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 29.06.2011
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 07.07.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 05.07.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 29.06.2011
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 29.06.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 30.06.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 10.10.2011
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 30.06.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 29.06.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 29.06.2011
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 30.06.2011
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 06.07.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 18.10.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 30.06.2011
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.07.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 04.07.2011
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 05.07.2011