Early day motion 1950

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SUSTAINABLE SKILLED EMPLOYMENT FOR DISABLED PEOPLE

That this House recognises the tremendous role Remploy has played in providing sustainable skilled employment for disabled people; notes with regret that over 80 per cent. of those disabled employees made redundant in 2008 have still not found suitable work; believes that the Sayce report recommendations, including the withdrawal of 18 million of funding from residential training colleges and 63 million from Remploy factory businesses and the privatisation of Remploy ES are nothing more thana cynical cost-cutting exercise with no clear guarantee that access to work will benefit people; calls on the Government to hold full and meaningful consultation with trade unions to look at the implications of the Sayce report for disabled people, if accepted by the Government; and urges the Government to look closely at the costs of Remploy Management including the central costs.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 49

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 49 out of 49

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 14.07.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 21.06.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.07.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 22.06.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.06.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.06.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 29.06.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.06.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 05.09.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.06.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 17.10.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 28.06.2011
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 19.07.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.06.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.08.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.06.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 22.06.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 29.06.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.06.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 23.06.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 27.06.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 28.06.2011
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 06.09.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 08.09.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.06.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 06.07.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 22.06.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 23.06.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 23.06.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.06.2011
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 18.07.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 22.06.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 06.07.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 20.06.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.08.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.06.2011
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 29.06.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 12.07.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.06.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 20.06.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 21.06.2011
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 14.07.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 05.07.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.07.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 22.06.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 21.06.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 21.06.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.08.2011
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 27.06.2011