Early day motion 1915

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RESIDENTS OF SOUTHERN CROSS CARE HOMES

That this House deeply regrets the anxiety caused to residents of Southern Cross Homes and their families by the serious financial problems facing the company; acknowledgeswidespread public disquiet about the business practices which contributed to the company's difficulties and failed to put the interests of elderly people first; urges the Government to look at whether the regulation of this sector should be extended to cover the financial stability of organisations which provide these vital services for thousands of elderly people; regrets the decision to make 3,000 Southern Cross staff redundant; is deeply concerned that the Care Quality Commission has served nearly 30 per cent. of Southern Cross homes with improvement orders; and calls on the Government to guarantee the safety and quality of care for all Southern Cross residents.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 113

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 113 out of 113

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 17.06.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 29.06.2011
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 29.06.2011
Ashworth, Jonathan Labour Party Leicester South 29.06.2011
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 15.06.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 16.06.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 21.06.2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 29.06.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 15.06.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 21.06.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.06.2011
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 23.06.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 15.06.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 15.06.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 15.06.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 15.06.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 14.06.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 15.06.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 21.06.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 15.06.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 16.06.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 22.06.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 15.06.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 15.06.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 21.06.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 29.06.2011
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 14.06.2011
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 29.06.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.06.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 29.06.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 15.06.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 17.06.2011
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 29.06.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 14.06.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 29.06.2011
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 29.06.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 23.06.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 21.06.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 14.06.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.06.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 16.06.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.06.2011
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 14.06.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 15.06.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 22.06.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 22.06.2011
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 22.06.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 29.06.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 21.06.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.06.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 15.06.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 04.07.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.07.2011
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 29.06.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 14.06.2011
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 29.06.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 21.06.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 14.06.2011
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 23.06.2011
Jones, Susan Elan Labour Party Clwyd South 22.06.2011
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 29.06.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 21.06.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.06.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 17.06.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 30.06.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 17.06.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.06.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 15.06.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 15.06.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 04.07.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.06.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 15.06.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 15.06.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.06.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 15.06.2011
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 16.06.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 15.06.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 21.06.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 04.07.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 15.06.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 21.06.2011
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 29.06.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.06.2011
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 15.06.2011
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 15.06.2011
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 29.06.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 14.06.2011
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 04.07.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 22.06.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 29.06.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 17.06.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 20.06.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 15.06.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 21.06.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.06.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.06.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 15.06.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 28.06.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 29.06.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 15.06.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 14.06.2011
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 15.06.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 22.06.2011
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 22.06.2011
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 22.06.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 17.06.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 15.06.2011
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 29.06.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 29.06.2011
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 17.06.2011
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 15.06.2011
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 27.06.2011
Wright, Iain Labour Party Hartlepool 29.06.2011

Amendment 1915A1 - RESIDENTS OF SOUTHERN CROSS CARE HOMES

after `Government' insert `to nationalise Southern Cross'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 2

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 2 out of 2

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.06.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 15.06.2011