Early day motion 1913

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DISCONNECTION OF USERS FROM THE INTERNET

That this House welcomes the report of the Special Rapporteur on Free Expression, Frank de la Rue, to the Human Rights Council of United Nations; notes that he is `alarmed' by the Digital Economy Act 2010 and other three strikes disconnection laws and that he considers them to be a violation of freedom of expression; further notes the report's recommendation to repeal laws permitting disconnection of users from the internet; further notes that La Rue emphasises that web censorship should never be delegated to private entities, and that corporations should only act to block and censor with the authority of a judicial process; and calls on appropriate Parliamentary Select Committees and the Government to re-examine new website blocking proposals from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, as part of the Home Office's Prevent strategy, and in sections 3 to 18 of the Digital Economy Act 2011 in the light of this report.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 113

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 113 out of 113

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 05.07.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 29.06.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 23.06.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 15.06.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 14.06.2011
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 19.07.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.09.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.06.2011
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 04.07.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 06.07.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 19.07.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 06.07.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.07.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.07.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 05.07.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 06.07.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 29.06.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 07.07.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 29.06.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 30.06.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 22.06.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 17.10.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 29.06.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 28.06.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 23.06.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 22.06.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 27.06.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 04.07.2011
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 28.06.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 30.06.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 19.07.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 28.06.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 14.06.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.06.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 14.07.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 29.06.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 12.09.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.06.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 05.07.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.06.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 23.06.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 27.06.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 04.07.2011
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 14.06.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 13.07.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 28.06.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.06.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.06.2011
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.06.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 04.07.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 28.06.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.06.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 04.07.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.07.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 30.06.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 27.06.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 14.06.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 27.06.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.07.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 14.06.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 23.06.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.07.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 12.07.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.06.2011
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 07.07.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 17.06.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 11.07.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 30.06.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.06.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 18.07.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.06.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 04.07.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.08.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 05.07.2011
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 05.07.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.06.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 28.06.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 05.07.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 14.07.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 04.07.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 04.07.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 05.07.2011
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.07.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 30.06.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.06.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 29.06.2011
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 14.07.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.07.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 29.06.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 04.07.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 22.06.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 05.07.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 19.07.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 22.06.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.06.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 27.06.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 28.06.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 28.06.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 17.04.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 11.07.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 12.07.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 29.06.2011
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 18.07.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 27.06.2011
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 27.06.2011
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 05.07.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.07.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 21.06.2011
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 14.06.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 30.06.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 27.06.2011
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 11.10.2011
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 21.06.2011