Early day motion 1909

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUNDING ARRANGEMENTS FOR SUPPORTERS DIRECT

That this House notes that the Premier League has declined a funding request from Supporters Direct (the national body that supports and delivers supporters' trusts); believes that this decision hindered the development of supporter involvement in running football clubs; further notes that as a result communities and supporters will be hindered in gaining a voice in the running of clubs; further notes that the Government's stated support for more fan involvement in clubs as set out in the Coalition Agreement is made more difficult; and calls on the Government to reaffirm its support for Supporters Direct and its aims by making representations to the Premier League to rescind its decision.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 85

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 85 out of 85

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 23.06.2011
Ashworth, Jonathan Labour Party Leicester South 23.06.2011
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 27.06.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 29.06.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 15.06.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 09.09.2011
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 22.06.2011
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 19.07.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.06.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 15.06.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.06.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 11.07.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.06.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 07.07.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 16.06.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.06.2011
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 13.06.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 20.06.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 29.06.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 27.06.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 21.06.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 21.06.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 22.06.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 21.06.2011
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 04.07.2011
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 05.09.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.06.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.06.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.06.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.07.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 30.06.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 27.06.2011
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 12.09.2011
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 22.06.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.06.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 16.06.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.06.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 05.07.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 15.06.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 22.06.2011
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 22.06.2011
Greatrex, Tom [R] Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 13.06.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 20.06.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.10.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.06.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 21.06.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.06.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 22.06.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 27.06.2011
Jamieson, Cathy [R] Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 13.06.2011
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 15.06.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.06.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 16.06.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 15.06.2011
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 04.07.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 29.06.2011
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 11.08.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.06.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 13.06.2011
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 17.06.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.06.2011
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 20.06.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 13.06.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 20.06.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 23.06.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.06.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 28.06.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 04.07.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 04.07.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.06.2011
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 04.07.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 30.06.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 15.06.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 17.06.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 20.06.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 29.06.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 14.06.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 23.06.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.07.2011
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 29.06.2011
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.07.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 20.07.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 28.06.2011
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 17.06.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 27.06.2011