Early day motion 1886

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CO-OPERATIVE EDUCATION TRUST SCOTLAND

That this House commends the excellent work undertaken by the educational charity the Co-operative Education Trust Scotland to increase understanding of co-operative business models and democratic social enterprise among young people in schools and colleges throughout Scotland; believes that its aim of promoting the co-operative approach to enterprise builds on Scotland's long history of co-operation, including the claim of the Fenwick Weavers' Society in East Ayrshire to being the first co-operative enterprise in the world in 1761; and supports the important contribution that the Co-operative Education Trust Scotland makes to the wider co-operative movement in Scotland, and to the values and principles that it promotes, noting that Co-operatives Fortnight takes place between 25 June and 9 July 2011.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 49

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 49 out of 49

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 08.06.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.06.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 08.06.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 08.06.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.06.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.06.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 28.06.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 05.07.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 08.06.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.06.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 29.06.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.06.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 09.06.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.06.2011
Greatrex, Tom Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 13.06.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 22.06.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.06.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.06.2011
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 21.06.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 08.06.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 09.06.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 17.06.2011
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 21.06.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.06.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 15.06.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 08.06.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 28.06.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 08.06.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 04.07.2011
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 08.06.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 08.06.2011
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.06.2011
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 09.06.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 27.06.2011
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 21.06.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 08.06.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 08.06.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 28.06.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 08.06.2011
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 28.06.2011
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 22.06.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 08.06.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 14.06.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.06.2011
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 28.06.2011
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 28.06.2011
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 09.06.2011
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 21.06.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 21.06.2011