Early day motion 1860

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WILD ANIMALS IN CIRCUSES (No.2)

That this House regrets the failure of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs to ban the use of wild animals in circuses; further regrets the Secretary of State's statement to the House with regard to an Austrian court case which does not exist; regrets that Ministers are using a potential court case in Austria not to implement a ban on wild animals in circuses in the UK; questions Ministers' use of the Human Rights Act when the Department's own impact assessment on a ban states that there are no concerns; holds that the Government's proposed licensing scheme will fail adequately to protect the welfare of wild animals; notes that 94.5 per cent. of respondents to the previous administration's public consultation support a ban, as well as the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, the British Veterinary Association, the Born Free Foundation and Animal Defenders International; welcomes The Independent newspaper's petition calling for a ban which has attracted over 22,000 signatures; and urges the Government to use its powers under section 12 of the Animal Welfare Act 2006 to introduce a regulation banning the use of all wild animals in circuses without further delay.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 88

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 88 out of 88

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 13.06.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 24.05.2011
Ashworth, Jonathan Labour Party Leicester South 09.06.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 11.07.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 13.06.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 08.06.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 14.06.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 21.06.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.06.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 30.11.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 08.06.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.06.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 20.06.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 09.06.2011
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 07.06.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 24.05.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 16.06.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 07.06.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.06.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 21.06.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.06.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 24.05.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.06.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 08.06.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 07.06.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 15.06.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 08.06.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 07.09.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 08.06.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 17.06.2011
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 09.06.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.06.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.06.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 24.05.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.08.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.06.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.06.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 21.06.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.06.2011
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 09.06.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.06.2011
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 09.06.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 09.06.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 07.06.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 24.05.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.06.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.06.2011
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 07.06.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 04.07.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 22.06.2011
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 08.06.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 11.08.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 08.06.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 07.06.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 24.05.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 07.06.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 22.06.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.06.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 09.06.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 18.10.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 09.06.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 24.05.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 08.06.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 24.05.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.06.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 22.06.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 15.06.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 07.06.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 24.05.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 07.06.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 14.06.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.06.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 27.06.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 24.05.2011
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 07.06.2011
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 09.06.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 07.06.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 16.06.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 13.06.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.06.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 08.06.2011
Shuker, Gavin Labour Party Luton South 24.05.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.06.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 23.06.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 23.06.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 08.06.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 08.06.2011
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 08.06.2011