Early day motion 1775

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

INCOME INEQUALITY

That this House notes the findings of the Equality Trust that societies with smaller income differences between rich and poor have fewer health and social problems, such as teenage births, violence, mental illness and drug abuse; further notes that such societies have higher levels of trust between citizens and more social mobility; and therefore encourages the Government to promote policies that reduce income inequality.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 109

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 109 out of 109

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 11.05.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 12.05.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 07.06.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 18.05.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 14.07.2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 04.05.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 12.05.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 12.05.2011
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 15.06.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.05.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 04.05.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 16.06.2011
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 18.05.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 18.05.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.05.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.05.2011
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 07.06.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 09.05.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 11.05.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 05.05.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.06.2011
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 19.07.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 20.06.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 12.05.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.05.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 10.10.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 08.06.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 07.06.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.05.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.06.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.05.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.07.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 10.10.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 29.06.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.06.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 12.05.2011
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 23.05.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.05.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 16.05.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 12.05.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.05.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.05.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 09.05.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 19.05.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 12.05.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 05.09.2011
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 17.05.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 11.05.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.05.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.05.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 11.07.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.06.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 23.11.2011
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 10.05.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.05.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 24.05.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 24.05.2011
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 16.05.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 17.05.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 23.05.2011
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 17.05.2011
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 07.06.2011
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 08.09.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 11.05.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 06.07.2011
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 02.11.2011
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 16.06.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.05.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.05.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 13.07.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 07.06.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 04.05.2011
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 13.06.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.05.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 11.05.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 05.05.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.05.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 11.05.2011
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 28.06.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 07.06.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.10.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.05.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.06.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 16.05.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 17.05.2011
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 14.06.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 08.06.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 24.05.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.05.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.07.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.05.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.05.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.05.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 04.05.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 12.05.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.05.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 10.05.2011
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 21.06.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 16.05.2011
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 23.05.2011
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 12.05.2011
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 12.05.2011
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 20.06.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 05.12.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.05.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 10.05.2011
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 18.05.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.09.2011
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 24.11.2011