Early day motion 1694

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TUC MARCH FOR THE ALTERNATIVE

That this House congratulates Brendan Barber and the TUC for their role in organising the momentous March for the Alternative on Saturday 26 March attended by 500,000 people from all walks of life, all ages, and all races from all over the UK; believes this march will go down in the history of the trade union movement as the day the people said no to the unnecessary ideological spending cuts; recognises that these spending cuts will hit the poorest and most vulnerable the hardest and will destroy the crucial services that communities depend on; and calls on the Government to start listening to the people of Britain and to recognise that there is an alternative.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 60

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 60 out of 60

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 26.04.2011
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 26.04.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 05.04.2011
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 26.04.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 04.05.2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 31.03.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 05.04.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 12.05.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.04.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 31.03.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 31.03.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 26.04.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.06.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 31.03.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.06.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 31.03.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 26.04.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 26.04.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 26.04.2011
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 31.03.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 31.03.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 31.03.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 26.04.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 31.03.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 26.04.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.04.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 26.04.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.04.2011
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 31.03.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 26.04.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 26.04.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 27.04.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.04.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 26.04.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 31.03.2011
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 26.04.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 26.04.2011
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 26.04.2011
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 26.04.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 31.03.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 31.03.2011
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 26.04.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 26.04.2011
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.04.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 31.03.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.05.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 26.04.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 31.03.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 05.04.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 31.03.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.04.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 31.03.2011
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 26.04.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 26.04.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 31.03.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 31.03.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 31.03.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 31.03.2011
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 26.04.2011
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.04.2011