Early day motion 1677

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

JEWISH NATIONAL FUND

That this House welcomes the Stop the Jewish National Fund (JNF) Campaign launched on 30 March 2011 by the Palestinian Boycott National Committee, the International Jewish Anti-Zionist Network, Scottish Palestine Solidarity Campaign and others to inform the public about the JNF - Karen Kayemet L'Yisrael, its ongoing illegal expropriation of Palestinian land, concealing of destroyed Palestinian villages beneath parks and forests, and prevention of refugees from returning to their homes; notes that the JNF's constitution is explicitly discriminatory by stating that land and property will never be rented, leased or sold to non-Jews; further notes that the UN rejected the JNF USA's application for consultative status with the Economic and Social Council on the ground that it violates the principles of the UN Charter on Human Rights; regrets that the Prime Ministeris a JNF honorary patron; and believes that there is just cause to consider revocation of the JNF's charitable status in the UK.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 68

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 68 out of 68

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 05.09.2011
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 13.12.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 04.07.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 10.01.2012
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 20.03.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 30.11.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 09.09.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 31.03.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.10.2011
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 21.06.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.03.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.06.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.08.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.02.2012
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 10.10.2011
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 20.12.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.07.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 26.04.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 17.06.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.11.2011
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.04.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 17.10.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 11.08.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.04.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.10.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 30.11.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 06.09.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 05.07.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 28.04.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 26.04.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 08.09.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.09.2011
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.09.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 28.02.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.04.2011
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 21.11.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 30.03.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 10.01.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 09.09.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 09.09.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 26.04.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 05.12.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 29.06.2011
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 08.02.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 23.11.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 31.03.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.08.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 24.10.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 18.07.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 28.06.2011
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 14.07.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 05.09.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 07.07.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 31.03.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.08.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 10.01.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.10.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 09.03.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 28.02.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 30.01.2012
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 31.01.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 06.02.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 07.06.2011
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.10.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 27.04.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 26.04.2011
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.10.2011