Early day motion 1632

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WORLD WATER DAY

That this House welcomes World Water Day taking place on 22 March; considers access to clean water and sanitation vital for a healthy life; acknowledges that for every 1 invested in water and sanitation there is an economic return of 8; recognises that one in three people globally still lacks access to basic sanitation and one in eight people is without access to safe drinking water; notes the severe negative impact this has on human health, education and livelihoods; further notes that diarrhoea is the biggest killer of children under five years in Africa, and that in India over 600 million people defecate in the open; recognises that there is a need for urgent and substantial progress against the water and sanitation Millennium Development Goal targets; and urges the Government to increase significantly its ambition for the sector commensurate to the scale of the global crisis, and play an essential leadership role in Sanitation and Water for All by encouraging further donor countries to sign up.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 98

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 98 out of 98

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 12.01.2012
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 16.04.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 28.06.2011
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 22.03.2011
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 06.07.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 23.03.2011
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 21.03.2011
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.09.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.07.2011
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 22.03.2011
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 21.03.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 30.03.2011
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 23.03.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.05.2011
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 21.03.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.07.2011
Coffey, Therese Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 28.03.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 31.03.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.03.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 30.03.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.07.2011
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 22.03.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 26.04.2011
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 13.09.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 07.06.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 31.03.2011
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 23.03.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.03.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.05.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.04.2011
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.03.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 21.03.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 21.03.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 22.03.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 19.07.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 14.07.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 24.03.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 19.07.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 30.03.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 08.09.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 28.03.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.07.2011
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 17.10.2011
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 20.12.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.09.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 24.03.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 24.03.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.03.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 24.03.2011
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 31.03.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 30.03.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 26.04.2011
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 31.03.2011
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 16.06.2011
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 29.03.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 13.09.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 29.03.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 24.03.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.03.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 21.03.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 01.04.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.03.2011
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 30.11.2011
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 05.09.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 06.07.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 04.04.2011
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 13.05.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 14.07.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 07.07.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 29.03.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.03.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 18.07.2011
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 10.10.2011
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 29.03.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 05.04.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 07.06.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 26.04.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 21.03.2011
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 23.03.2011
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 22.03.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 23.03.2011
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 22.03.2011
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 23.03.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 12.07.2011
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 23.11.2011
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 18.07.2011
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 04.07.2011
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 24.03.2011
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 16.04.2012
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 10.10.2011
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 07.07.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 23.03.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 22.03.2011
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 18.05.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 22.03.2011
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 26.04.2011
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 10.10.2011
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 06.07.2011