Early day motion 1568

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DISPUTE BETWEEN UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE UNION AND HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION EMPLOYERS

That this House notes the dispute between the University and College Union and higher education institution employers over changes to the Universities Superannuation Scheme; regrets that there is likely to be disruption to thousands of students on campuses across the country if there is a continuation of this dispute; and calls on both parties to return to the negotiating table, if necessary through the offices of ACAS, in order to resolve this situation as soon as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 55

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 55 out of 55

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 16.03.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 26.04.2011
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 18.03.2011
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 10.03.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 17.03.2011
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 22.03.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 15.03.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.03.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.03.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.03.2011
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 30.03.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 16.03.2011
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.03.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 16.03.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 23.03.2011
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 28.03.2011
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.03.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 16.03.2011
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 22.03.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 16.03.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.03.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 17.03.2011
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.04.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 30.03.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 28.03.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 22.03.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.03.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 16.03.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.04.2011
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.03.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.03.2011
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 16.03.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 14.03.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 09.03.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.03.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 26.04.2011
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 15.03.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.03.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 30.03.2011
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 21.03.2011
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 26.04.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.03.2011
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 16.03.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 16.03.2011
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 28.03.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 16.03.2011
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 09.03.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 21.03.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 22.03.2011
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.03.2011
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 14.03.2011
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 31.03.2011
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 21.03.2011
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 15.03.2011
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 21.03.2011