Early day motion 1385

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BRENDA NAMIGADDE

That this House is concerned by the imminent proposed deportation of Brenda Namigadde, who has claimed asylum because she fears persecution based on her sexuality; believes the atmosphere in Uganda towards homosexuality, driven by inflammatory rhetoric, puts gay and lesbian citizens at risk; deplores the recent murder of Ugandan gay activist David Kato; notes that a politician in Uganda had demanded Ms Namigadde repent or be punished; believes that widespread publicity about Ms Namigadde's sexuality has placed her at severe risk of harm; is worried by persecution of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgendered people around the world; and calls on the Government to exercise its powers to allow Brenda Namigadde to remain in the United Kingdom.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 80

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 80 out of 80

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 03.02.2011
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 16.02.2011
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 14.02.2011
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 28.02.2011
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 08.02.2011
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 14.02.2011
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 08.02.2011
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 09.02.2011
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 08.02.2011
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 03.02.2011
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 08.02.2011
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 07.02.2011
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.02.2011
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 02.02.2011
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.02.2011
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 16.02.2011
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 16.02.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.02.2011
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 16.02.2011
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.02.2011
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 03.02.2011
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.02.2011
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 08.02.2011
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.02.2011
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 10.02.2011
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.02.2011
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 09.03.2011
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 16.02.2011
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 09.02.2011
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 03.02.2011
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 03.02.2011
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 08.02.2011
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 03.02.2011
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 03.02.2011
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.02.2011
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 08.02.2011
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 03.02.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.02.2011
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.02.2011
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 10.02.2011
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 09.02.2011
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 03.02.2011
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.02.2011
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.02.2011
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 01.03.2011
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 03.02.2011
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 08.02.2011
Jamieson, Cathy Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 08.02.2011
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 04.02.2011
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 09.02.2011
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 07.02.2011
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.02.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.02.2011
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 07.02.2011
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 08.02.2011
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 04.02.2011
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 03.02.2011
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 17.03.2011
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 03.02.2011
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 09.02.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.02.2011
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 08.02.2011
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 07.02.2011
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 16.02.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 03.02.2011
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 26.04.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 10.02.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 08.02.2011
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 03.02.2011
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 16.03.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.04.2011
Sarwar, Anas Labour Party Glasgow Central 03.02.2011
Shuker, Gavin Labour Party Luton South 03.02.2011
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 01.02.2011
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 10.02.2011
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 03.02.2011
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 03.02.2011
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 10.02.2011
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 07.02.2011
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 10.02.2011