Early day motion 1116

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ATOMIC TEST VETERANS

That this House notes with regret the decision of the Court of Appeal to deny ex-servicemen compensation for the illness and injuries they believe they suffered as a result of exposure to radiation from atmospheric nuclear weapons tests conducted between 1952 and 1958 on mainland Australia, the Australian Montebello Islands and on Christmas Island in the South Pacific; further notes that deleterious health impacts and cancers caused as a result of radiation exposure can appear several years after the exposure; therefore believes that, where compensation claims by atomic test veterans fall foul of a statute of limitations on the time period within which a claim should normally be made, Ministers should still consider those claims; further notes with alarm that Dr Sue Rabbit-Roff, a researcher at Durham University, has contacted 2,500 veterans in the UK and New Zealand establishing that twice as many were suffering from the radiation-induced cancer, multiple myeloma, than had been conceded by successive British governments; welcomes the French government's agreement to compensate its own atomic test veterans, those who contracted illnesses attributed to the country's nuclear tests in the Sahara and French Polynesia, between 1960 and 1996; and calls on the Ministry of Defence to set aside its case in the courts and recognise its moral responsibility to compensate the UK soldiers and their families who acted in good faith to fulfil their military duties but as a consequence have suffered from exposure to radiation.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 49

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 49 out of 49

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 06.12.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.12.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 03.12.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 08.12.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 08.12.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.12.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.12.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.12.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 07.12.2010
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 02.12.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.12.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.12.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 09.12.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.12.2010
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.12.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 08.12.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.12.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 01.12.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 03.12.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 08.12.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.12.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 06.12.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.12.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 13.12.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 09.12.2010
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 12.01.2011
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Party Filton and Bradley Stoke 02.12.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 01.12.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 07.12.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.12.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.12.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 01.12.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.12.2010
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 15.12.2010
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 03.12.2010
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 27.01.2011
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.01.2011
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 26.01.2011
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 09.12.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 09.12.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 02.12.2010
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 02.12.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.12.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 02.12.2010
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 07.12.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.12.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.12.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 13.12.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 03.12.2010